"Μία φορά."

Translation:Once.

November 14, 2016

11 Comments


Tatonka71

This is like una vez in spanish right?

April 29, 2017

hectorlqr

Eso mismo pensé!

June 6, 2017

AntoineHel1

Is it like "une fois" in french?

July 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, exactly. ^.^

July 20, 2017

jss.___

Bien sûr

November 8, 2017

RoelChalla

Is 'μια φορά' equivalent to both meanings: 1) once = one time 2) once = at some time in the past: "Once upon a time, a very long time ago now, about last Friday, Winnie-the-Pooh lived in a forest all by himself under the name of Sanders." - Winnie-the-Pooh by A. A. Milne, E. H. Shepard.

March 27, 2019

Georgius.

don't understand this construction..

November 14, 2016

troll1995

Φορά is not the verb "wear" here. It is a noun meaning "time (with the meaning of instance or occurence)". So μία φορά=one time=once, δύο φορές=two times=twice etc. I'll add the hint so that there is no confusion.

November 14, 2016

hectorlqr

Like 'one time'

June 6, 2017

BenjaminDe540650

Is the ορά related to ώρα like in τώρα?

June 10, 2019

troll1995

No, it would be a ω if it were connected.

June 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.