1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μία φορά."

"Μία φορά."

Translation:Once.

November 14, 2016

15 Comments


Tatonka71

This is like una vez in spanish right?


hectorlqr

Eso mismo pensé!


PauloMuffato

Uma vez em português


AntoineHel1

Is it like "une fois" in french?


Dimitra956826

Yes, exactly. ^.^


RoelChalla

Is 'μια φορά' equivalent to both meanings: 1) once = one time 2) once = at some time in the past: "Once upon a time, a very long time ago now, about last Friday, Winnie-the-Pooh lived in a forest all by himself under the name of Sanders." - Winnie-the-Pooh by A. A. Milne, E. H. Shepard.


chrisflorey

I am trying to read a children's book and it starts 'Μια φορά κι έναν καιρό....' once upon a time....


BenjaminDe540650

Is the ορά related to ώρα like in τώρα?


troll1995

No, it would be a ω if it were connected.


Georgius.

don't understand this construction..


troll1995

Φορά is not the verb "wear" here. It is a noun meaning "time (with the meaning of instance or occurence)". So μία φορά=one time=once, δύο φορές=two times=twice etc. I'll add the hint so that there is no confusion.


hectorlqr

Like 'one time'


SilverOwl2

Is there any particular reason why "a time" is not correct?


jaye16

"One time" is correct and accepted. But "a time" is not used except in certain expressions..." one at a time".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.