1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tard le soir"

stenssona

"Tard le soir"

February 12, 2013

7 Comments


stenssona

when does evening (le soir) end and night (la nuit) begin? Just to get an idea if this sentence could also mean "late evening"


Arjofocolovi

Yes it could. Speaking for myself, evening is from 18h-19h to 22h-23h, but it varies with people, you won't be able to get a rule with that.


Remy

I agree with you.

"nuit" is also used to describe when it is dark: "Il fait nuit." = "It is dark."

See:

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/nuit.htm

http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/soir-soiree.htm


shawnviolet

I put "Late evening" myself and it came back as incorrect.


Remy

Please have a look at my comment below. Thanks!


frascale

why not late evening??


Remy

We accept "late in the evening" and "late at night"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.