stenssona

"Tard le soir"

February 12, 2013

7 Comments


stenssona

when does evening (le soir) end and night (la nuit) begin? Just to get an idea if this sentence could also mean "late evening"

February 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes it could. Speaking for myself, evening is from 18h-19h to 22h-23h, but it varies with people, you won't be able to get a rule with that.

February 12, 2013

Remy

I agree with you.

"nuit" is also used to describe when it is dark: "Il fait nuit." = "It is dark."

See:

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/nuit.htm

http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/soir-soiree.htm

February 12, 2013

shawnviolet

I put "Late evening" myself and it came back as incorrect.

May 2, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at my comment below. Thanks!

May 2, 2013

frascale

why not late evening??

April 18, 2013

Remy

We accept "late in the evening" and "late at night"

April 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.