1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A mérnökök arabok vagy török…

"A mérnökök arabok vagy törökök?"

Translation:Are the engineers Arab or Turkish?

November 14, 2016

5 Comments


amyfieldmouse

the correct translated adjective is "arab", "arabic" is not used to describe a group of people—it is the language


Arpad737071

Why not: "Are the engineers Arabs or Turks?"


EpicSzilvia

Wrong correction: "arabic" is the language, "arab" is the person.


TonyWare1

I think one could use tge plural Arabs or Arab equally


Judit294350

You'd have to match "Arabs or Turks" or "Arab or Turkish". (Although the Hungarian uses the noun form)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.