"A mérnökök arabok vagy törökök?"

Translation:Are the engineers Arab or Turkish?

November 14, 2016

6 Comments


amyfieldmouse

the correct translated adjective is "arab", "arabic" is not used to describe a group of people—it is the language

September 3, 2017

EpicSzilvia

Wrong correction: "arabic" is the language, "arab" is the person.

March 1, 2018

TonyWare1

I think one could use tge plural Arabs or Arab equally

January 28, 2019

Judit294350

You'd have to match "Arabs or Turks" or "Arab or Turkish". (Although the Hungarian uses the noun form)

January 28, 2019

Arpad737071

Why not: "Are the engineers Arabs or Turks?"

February 9, 2019

Estikecske

Arab is not a nationality. Turkish is a nationality. These two identities can not be juxtaposed.

April 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.