1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are resting here, and th…

"You are resting here, and the poor Brazilian girls are waiting there."

Translation:Ti itt pihentek, és a szegény brazil lányok ott várnak.

November 14, 2016

7 Comments


EliotWinokur

What makes you plural as the only correct solution?


anton_t13

I tried: "Itt pihensz, a szegény brazil lányok pedig ott várnak". Could anybody show my mistake(s)?


Zsuzsi97194

I think they are looking for very parallel translations, without abbreviations at this point.

It is driving me crazy that I can't translate informally, the way people speak or I am counted incorrect and have to do the lesson over because it doesn't turn gold. This really slows the learning, in a way. I am a native Hungarian who left as a child so my goal here is correct writing not syntax, which comes pretty naturally.


PetraSuckl

I used 'meg' instead of 'es' and it did not like that either


mistyx7

yeah I thought you would use meg in this situation and that és was more for listing things. is this wrong/


O_Matty

Ti itt pihentek, a szegény brazil lányok pedig ott várnak.

Can anyone see a problem with this?


kos479137

Pedig is a valid translation for and, why is it marked incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.