Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué bebes?"

Translation:What do you drink?

5 years ago

25 Comments


falafelkebab

Is this question asking what you drink usually or offering you a drink? And could it be taken literally as 'What drinks?'

5 years ago

Adam_A_123

Remember "bebes" is "you drink". It's not plural.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It can't be "What drinks?" It can be interpreted as both what you usually drink and what you're drinking right now.

5 years ago

Callykoo

why can't it be 'what drinks'? How would you say that? i.e. what drinks will you have? (I guess I should have known by using bebes, it should have been what do you drink, because a statement would be tu bebes?) Questions are tricky for me to master!!

5 years ago

christouye

No, a drink in spanish is "una bebida". So "what drinks?" would be "qué bebidas?" (i'm not sure of that) or even "cual es tu bebida?"

5 years ago

wm5646

is it just the audio or do spanish speakers pronounce 'bebes' as 'vaves'?

3 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

It does sound like the "b's" are pronounced like "v's". Is the "v" pronunciation correct?

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

@wm5646, Aeronautix Pstbukkie

'B's sound very similar to 'V's en Español. The pronunciation here is correct. Depending where you go, 'bebes' could have a stronger 'B' sound and sound like 'Bey • bez'/'Bebes', a more pronounced 'V' sound and be closer to 'Vey • vez'/'Veves' or be more of a combination of a 'B' a 'V' (if that makes sense).

Here are a series of pronunciations of the word 'bebé; baby' from Forvo.com. Forvo; Vive

It's not the same word, but you can hear different pronunciations of the Spanish 'B' sound from a couple different Spanish speaking countries.

Similarly, here is a couple pronunciations for the word 'vive; he/she/it lives'.
Forvo; Vive

Just click on the '' to hear the pronunciations!

Hope this helps! :)

2 years ago

Pstbukkie

Same here Fri, 29 Jan 2016

2 years ago

pingshaya

Would this be used to say "What would you like/want to drink?" and "What are you drinking?" because "What do you drink?" doesn't make sense to me

5 years ago

Jack_Charlton

Does this imply informal as you used bebes. Can you also say Qué bebe implying Usted?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Jack_Charlton, yes

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

pingshaya, no. what would you like to drink is Que le gustaria to mar

4 years ago

ozytodd

how come hacer or sus or tu arent used ?

5 years ago

pingshaya

the conjugated "bebes" replaces the need for tú

5 years ago

erikmickun

In English, you could say "what're ya drinkin'. Direct translation is more or less irrelevant in terms of communication.

2 years ago

GabeSenpaiSweg

i think it means what do you drink as in offering so in other ways you are right.

2 years ago

buckybarnes235

really

2 years ago

buckybarnes235

what

2 years ago

vaughn19

Why is it bebes amd not bebe since your saying drink and not drinks

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

It is 'bebes' because you are saying 'What do you drink?'.

If the sentence were 'What does he drink?'¹ or 'What do they drink?'² the translations would be '¿Qué beb + e? (el bebe) '¹ or '¿Qué beb + en? (ellos/ellas beben) '² ¿Comprendé amigo?

Remember that the subject of the sentence affects the verb conjugation!

Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

JaylinAnde

It sounds like he's pronouncing a v instead of a b

1 year ago

Grace392737

This is confusing to me. How does 'what do you drink' fit into just two words?

1 year ago

santiago867908

Bebes. What a strange word.

1 year ago

BethShapiro87

I must be tired because I wrote "what babies?" lol

2 months ago