"¿Qué bebes?"

Translation:What do you drink?

February 12, 2013

25 Comments


falafelkebab

Is this question asking what you drink usually or offering you a drink? And could it be taken literally as 'What drinks?'

February 12, 2013

Adam_A_123

Remember "bebes" is "you drink". It's not plural.

April 20, 2014

Luis

It can't be "What drinks?" It can be interpreted as both what you usually drink and what you're drinking right now.

February 12, 2013

Callykoo

why can't it be 'what drinks'? How would you say that? i.e. what drinks will you have? (I guess I should have known by using bebes, it should have been what do you drink, because a statement would be tu bebes?) Questions are tricky for me to master!!

February 28, 2013

christouye

No, a drink in spanish is "una bebida". So "what drinks?" would be "qué bebidas?" (i'm not sure of that) or even "cual es tu bebida?"

May 28, 2013

wm5646

is it just the audio or do spanish speakers pronounce 'bebes' as 'vaves'?

July 2, 2015

Aeronautix

It does sound like the "b's" are pronounced like "v's". Is the "v" pronunciation correct?

October 7, 2015

KohlMaverick

@wm5646, Aeronautix Pstbukkie

'B's sound very similar to 'V's en Español. The pronunciation here is correct. Depending where you go, 'bebes' could have a stronger 'B' sound and sound like 'Bey • bez'/'Bebes', a more pronounced 'V' sound and be closer to 'Vey • vez'/'Veves' or be more of a combination of a 'B' a 'V' (if that makes sense).

Here are a series of pronunciations of the word 'bebé; baby' from Forvo.com. Forvo; Vive

It's not the same word, but you can hear different pronunciations of the Spanish 'B' sound from a couple different Spanish speaking countries.

Similarly, here is a couple pronunciations for the word 'vive; he/she/it lives'.
Forvo; Vive

Just click on the '' to hear the pronunciations!

Hope this helps! :)

March 14, 2016

Pstbukkie

Same here Fri, 29 Jan 2016

January 29, 2016

pingshaya

Would this be used to say "What would you like/want to drink?" and "What are you drinking?" because "What do you drink?" doesn't make sense to me

July 28, 2013

Jack_Charlton

Does this imply informal as you used bebes. Can you also say Qué bebe implying Usted?

November 25, 2013

spanishspeak123

Jack_Charlton, yes

January 6, 2014

spanishspeak123

pingshaya, no. what would you like to drink is Que le gustaria to mar

January 6, 2014

ozytodd

how come hacer or sus or tu arent used ?

May 27, 2013

pingshaya

the conjugated "bebes" replaces the need for tú

July 28, 2013

erikmickun

In English, you could say "what're ya drinkin'. Direct translation is more or less irrelevant in terms of communication.

September 13, 2015

GabeSenpaiSweg

i think it means what do you drink as in offering so in other ways you are right.

October 9, 2015

buckybarnes235

really

October 21, 2015

buckybarnes235

what

October 21, 2015

vaughn19

Why is it bebes amd not bebe since your saying drink and not drinks

January 1, 2016

KohlMaverick

It is 'bebes' because you are saying 'What do you drink?'.

If the sentence were 'What does he drink?'¹ or 'What do they drink?'² the translations would be '¿Qué beb + e? (el bebe) '¹ or '¿Qué beb + en? (ellos/ellas beben) '² ¿Comprendé amigo?

Remember that the subject of the sentence affects the verb conjugation!

Hope this helps :)

March 14, 2016

JaylinAnde

It sounds like he's pronouncing a v instead of a b

September 16, 2016

Grace392737

This is confusing to me. How does 'what do you drink' fit into just two words?

November 22, 2016

santiago867908

Bebes. What a strange word.

March 23, 2017

BethShapiro87

I must be tired because I wrote "what babies?" lol

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.