"Thediscussionends."

Translation:De discussie eindigt.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Axelels
Axelels

de discussie stopt? Is this not possible?

1 year ago

MShafiei1

Eindigt of beeindigt?

2 years ago

Tijsdv
Tijsdv

Eindigt.

'Beëindigd' (NOT beëindigt, which you proposed. The -t ending doesn't exist for this verb in this form. These are hard, I know!) means 'ended'. E.g.: De discussie is beëindigd = The discussion has ended.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Beëindigen certainly can be conjugated like any other verb.

The difference is:

  • Eindigen = intransitive
  • Beëindigen = transitive

So by using beëindigen you would need an object that the subject ends/finishes, e.g. Hij beëindigt zijn carrière (He ends his carreer).

2 years ago

ArthurLace4

Does "De discussie is afgelopen" imply the same meaning?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'd say so, but you're using a passive structure (and the original sentence was in active voice).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.