1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A repülőgépekhez óvónők repü…

"A repülőgépekhez óvónők repülnek oda."

Translation:Kindergarten teachers fly over to the airplanes.

November 14, 2016

16 Comments


dqJacO

Who makes up dreadful sentences like this? Does it really help us learn to make us translate such nonsense?


Levi

@dqJacO : The course contributors. Should I list their usernames here?

No, translating such nonsense does not help us learn.

I am a native Hungarian.


Wyrg14

I don't agree. We train the underlying grammar even when the sentences don't make sense. Actually, if there is nothing to help us figure things out based on sense, the only thing we can rely on is the grammar. So it definitely helps us learn. Besides, it is also sometimes funny. While I am really tired of having to type "kindergarten teacher" (so many letters!) and "óvónő" (so annoying to type on a non-hungarian keyboard), for me at least their airborne acrobatics always bring a smile.


JohnWeber786406

I see the prefix detached...it's not one of the four criteria for doing it!
---negation
---direct command
---contrast (nem/hanem) using non-verbs
---Questions containing interrogative words (Ki, Mi, Hol, Milyen, Melyik, etc).

#5 is this the case of the sentence not containing articles or numbers? This sentence starts with A though.


kmj0084

I live in Budapest and am dating a native Hungarian. Times I've heard óvónő in real life: 0 Times I've seen óvónő on Duolingo: 759


stefanieDr5

Why does one need the "over"? the movement is clearly "to" the airplanes. In other sentences the "over" was stated as wrong. I am puzzled.


Don6740

Sometimes Duolingo insists on "oda" being translated as "there" and sometimes as "over". We just have to guess which will be accepted. How annoying!


chris317858

I think "oda" translates to "over there" when it is combined with "-hoz/-hez/-höz". There's a perfect example in one of these modules: "Oda megyünk az étteremhez, de nem megyünk be." It simply states that you are walking up to the restaurant without entering it.


TomaSajt

The Kindergarden Teacher God is back!


ajchin

Why is óvónő being used so often in such nonsense sentences?


RyagonIV

The Hungarian education system is very unique. :)


Krisbaudi

What is wrong with: Kindergarten teachers are flying towards the airplanes.


RyagonIV

Towards the airplanes - a repülőgépek felé

In this case the óvónők are getting really close.


JohnWeber786406

If we are going top-down in the tree, we haven't seen felé yet.


Richard604037

I should have reported this. I put: Kindergarten teachers fly over THERE to the aeroplanes. The computer wouldn't accept the word "there" but often does with oda. Please reprogramme it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.