1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is with father?"

"What is with father?"

Translation:Was ist mit Vater?

February 12, 2013

4 Comments


nollmiki

"Ist was mit Vater?" should be correct...


tholenst2

No. This has the meaning "Is there anything with father?".

In particular, on your question, "Nein" is a perfectly reasonable answer.


radami1

"Was" is an interrogative word which is ok to start a question. I think the rule is that questions start with a verb or an interrogative.


invisiman88

'Was passiert mit Vater'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.