"What is with father?"

Translation:Was ist mit Vater?

February 12, 2013

4 Comments


nollmiki

"Ist was mit Vater?" should be correct...

February 12, 2013

tholenst2

No. This has the meaning "Is there anything with father?".

In particular, on your question, "Nein" is a perfectly reasonable answer.

February 12, 2013

radami1

"Was" is an interrogative word which is ok to start a question. I think the rule is that questions start with a verb or an interrogative.

March 3, 2013

invisiman88

'Was passiert mit Vater'?

February 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.