1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλά Χριστούγεννα!"

"Καλά Χριστούγεννα!"

Translation:Merry Christmas!

November 14, 2016

8 Comments


troll1995
Mod

This sentence can also be used when it is not Christmas to mock someone who says irrelevant things, or for a crazy/extremely unexpected situation.


HellasCad

Yes, same as Καλά κρασιά :-)


fazulakis

that's very funny :)


kirakrakra

Χριστούγεννα, τα Why is it plural?


mizinamo

Several languages have celebrations in plural -- e.g. "Saturnalia". Greek also has e.g. τα γενέθλια "birthday" which is plural.

Perhaps the underlying idea is of "celebrations" (plural) or "rites".


kirakrakra

Ναι, τα γενέθλια, I did not think of it, celebrations then. Thank you


fazulakis

In Spanish it is plural too: "Navidades".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.