"Καλά Χριστούγεννα!"

Translation:Merry Christmas!

November 14, 2016

8 Comments


troll1995

This sentence can also be used when it is not Christmas to mock someone who says irrelevant things, or for a crazy/extremely unexpected situation.

November 14, 2016

HellasCad

Yes, same as Καλά κρασιά :-)

November 16, 2016

fazulakis

that's very funny :)

May 25, 2017

Nicole966706

Happy wines?

November 25, 2017

kirakrakra

Χριστούγεννα, τα Why is it plural?

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

Several languages have celebrations in plural -- e.g. "Saturnalia". Greek also has e.g. τα γενέθλια "birthday" which is plural.

Perhaps the underlying idea is of "celebrations" (plural) or "rites".

August 30, 2017

kirakrakra

Ναι, τα γενέθλια, I did not think of it, celebrations then. Thank you

August 30, 2017

fazulakis

In Spanish it is plural too: "Navidades".

October 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.