1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi có những sản phẩm …

"Chúng tôi những sản phẩm chất lượng cao."

Translation:We have high-quality products.

November 14, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 產品

  • Mandarin: chǎnpǐn
  • Cantonese: cháanbán
  • Sixian Hakka: sán-phín
November 14, 2016

LiKenun

“Chúng tôi có những 產品質量高.”

The ordering is the opposite for Cantonese: 高質量產品.

February 21, 2018

Peter536150

I thought that if you use a plural in a general way, the plural marker is not necessary. Therefore I translated: we have the high quality products. This was accepted, but given the fact that apparently both translations are correct, it seems to me to be a somewhat fuzzy situation. Would the Vietnamese sentence without những be equivalent to the sentence displayed?

July 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.