Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El libro es para el lector."

Translation:The book is for the reader.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Austin_Texas

This section needs to say what a lector is. In English, its use is limited -- a lector is a lay reader of scripture in a church service, or in British usage, I think, can be a college instructor below the rank of professor. Lector apparently means something else in the Spanish world, something that native speakers would readily know. I don't know it.

5 years ago

rspreng

Pretty much the same meanings in Spanish.

5 years ago

forkid

where is the difference between para and por? I mean, would it also be ok if I say libro por lector?

5 years ago

transcend77

Reading should be accepted b/c it says that when you hover the cursor over the word...

5 years ago