"Το παιχνίδι χρειάζεται γενικές γνώσεις."

Translation:The game needs general knowledge.

November 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


greenguist

I agree, "needs" is wrong here, as is its translation "χρειάζεται". "Requires" and "απαιτεί" work better. You could however say in active voice "Γι' αυτό το παιχνίδι χρειάζεσαι (or χρειάζεται να έχεις) γενικές γνώσεις".


Andre758448

I think the game doesn't need any knowledge, but it REQUIRES general knowledge from the players!


Jasutino

What's the difference between γνώση και γνώσεις;


JacobNatse

(I am not a native speaker). Γνώσεις is the plural of γνώση. Here it is plural because the game requires knowledge of many things.


greenguist

As for game vs toy, it is reasonable to assume that if it requires general knowledge it is very likely a board game that involves questions, rather than a toy you play with. So παιχνίδι here should be translated as game, and toy IMO is correctly marked wrong.


fazulakis

previously we learnt that "το παιχνίδι" means "the toy", but now only "the game" is accepted


D_..

Both words in English are translated with the same word in Greek. You just have to choose the most appropriate translation that fits the sentence in question.


GrayArea2

Could γενικες γνώσεις be translated as common sense?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.