1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιχνίδι χρειάζεται γενικ…

"Το παιχνίδι χρειάζεται γενικές γνώσεις."

Translation:The game needs general knowledge.

November 14, 2016

5 Comments


Jasutino

What's the difference between γνώση και γνώσεις;


JacobNatse

(I am not a native speaker). Γνώσεις is the plural of γνώση. Here it is plural because the game requires knowledge of many things.


fazulakis

previously we learnt that "το παιχνίδι" means "the toy", but now only "the game" is accepted


D_..
Mod

Both words in English are translated with the same word in Greek. You just have to choose the most appropriate translation that fits the sentence in question.


GrayArea2

Could γενικες γνώσεις be translated as common sense?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.