"He is following his daughter."

Translation:Ακολουθά την κόρη του.

November 15, 2016

6 Comments


spikypsyche

I see the two Correct Responses

• Αυτός ακολουθεί την κόρη του. • Ακολουθά την κόρη του.

And I've seen these in a lot of simple sentences. What are these two conjugations/what's the difference?

November 15, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Okay. That's a really good question.

There is a certain type of verbs called "συνηρημένα ρήματα", or in english, "contract verbs".

Contract verbs are verbs which have a stem ending in one of three short vowels, either α, ε or ο. This stem vowel contracts with any vowel or diphthong at the beginning of the final form of an ending, when that ending is joined to it. In other words:

  • verb ending in -άω = verb ending in -ώ

(Rarest cases, mostly found in ancient greek)

  • verb ending in -όω = verb ending in -ώ

  • veb ending in -έω = verb ending in -ώ

exp. βοηθάω - βοηθώ

πεινάω -πεινώ

διψάω - διψώ

ακολουθάω - ακολουθώ (in this case, 3rd sing. ακολουθάει - ακολουθά)

τραβάω -τραβώ

Both forms are used and correct.

Note: Some define contract verbs as all verbs which have a stem ending in a vowel. But this is not actually true. Generally, the only real contract verbs are those which have a stem ending in one of the short vowels α, ε or ο. Verbs which have stems ending in other vowels are not usually contract verbs. For instance, there are many verb stems which end in a υ or ι. Yet the stem vowel on these verbs will never contract with a vowel or diphthong at the beginning of any ending joined to it.

(As for the pronoun, sometimes its ommited and implied.) I hope I helped. ^.^

November 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Is ακολουθεί also correct?

Hm, Wiktionary claims yes: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE%BF%CE%BB%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%B8%CF%8E

Curious! So it acts like an a-contract verb or an e-contract verb!

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, correct. Its one of the few cases this happens (theres no such thing like πινεί or τραβεί as far as I know). The magic of greek, I guessxD

November 16, 2016

waynewatts2

Why not Ακολουθά είναι την κόρη του?

October 13, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

"He is following he is his daughter"?

That makes no sense in either language.

Remember that Greek has no continuous aspect formed with "to be" + present participle as in English; ακολουθάει by itself can be translated not only to "he follows" but also "he is following".

October 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.