1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van az ön sála?"

"Hol van az ön sála?"

Translation:Where is your scarf?

November 15, 2016

10 Comments


WaltQO

It has always tickled me that the old traditional spanish word for "scarf" is "chal" which is the phonetical twin of Hungarian "sál".

In fact it is exactly the same word for exactly the same thing.

Where I grew up it was very common for women to wear a chal in the early evening or at night. That practice has completely disappeared now.


RyagonIV

Etymology!
The word originates from the Persian šāl and was derived by the English as shawl around 1800. From there is apparently spread throughout Europe. In Germany it's known as "Schal". :)


WaltQO

Nagyon érdekes!!! :)


Livluv23

what are the possessive pronouns for 'Ön' and 'Önök'? they're not listed in the lesson.


RyagonIV

You mean the pronouns "mine, yours," and so on, i.e. "enyém, tiéd..."?
That would be öné and önöké, respectively. Ön behaves pretty much like a regular noun, so you can just add at the end. :)


Smileyfacedtree

Why is the 'az' needed here? (Is this another of those things that is just weird to my English brain?)


RyagonIV

Yes, that's a Hungarian specialty. :)

You usually need the definite article a when talking about owned objects in Hungarian. Why? Because those are definite objects, certain items you own.

  • my dog - a kutyám / az én kutyám
  • What is your name? - Mi a neved? / Mi a te neved?
  • I live in his house. - A házában lakom. / Az ő házában lakom.
  • Which one is yours? - Melyik a tied?

Smileyfacedtree

Thanks for the explanation :)


Imre565437

Bocsi: A házában lakom, Az ő házában lakom


RyagonIV

Ah, köszönöm. Azt megjavítom. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.