"Hol van az ön sála?"

Translation:Where is your scarf?

November 15, 2016

8 Comments


WaltQO

It has always tickled me that the old traditional spanish word for "scarf" is "chal" which is the phonetical twin of Hungarian "sál".

In fact it is exactly the same word for exactly the same thing.

Where I grew up it was very common for women to wear a chal in the early evening or at night. That practice has completely disappeared now.

November 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Etymology!
The word originates from the Persian šāl and was derived by the English as shawl around 1800. From there is apparently spread throughout Europe. In Germany it's known as "Schal". :)

December 10, 2016

WaltQO

Nagyon érdekes!!! :)

December 12, 2016

Livluv23

what are the possessive pronouns for 'Ön' and 'Önök'? they're not listed in the lesson.

July 26, 2017

RyagonIV

You mean the pronouns "mine, yours," and so on, i.e. "enyém, tiéd..."?
That would be öné and önöké, respectively. Ön behaves pretty much like a regular noun, so you can just add at the end. :)

July 26, 2017

Smileyfacedtree

Why is the 'az' needed here? (Is this another of those things that is just weird to my English brain?)

July 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that's a Hungarian specialty. :)

You usually need the definite article a when talking about owned objects in Hungarian. Why? Because those are definite objects, certain items you own.

  • my dog - a kutyám / az én kutyám
  • What is your name? - Mi a neved? / Mi a te neved?
  • I live in his house. - A háza lakom. / Az ő háza lakom.
  • Which one is yours? - Melyik a tied?
July 6, 2018

Smileyfacedtree

Thanks for the explanation :)

July 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.