"It is evening here."

Translation:Este van.

November 15, 2016

6 Comments


UnderCanada

Should "Itt este van" / "Este van itt" be acceptable?

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes, they should be accepted.

November 15, 2016

chava740059

Why would "Este van itt" be ok and not "este itt van"?

November 21, 2016

vvsey

Because "Este itt van." emphasizes "itt" (it is in front of the verb), so it is a sentence that would be a good answer to "Where is evening?". Well, maybe, just maybe, I can see how "It is evening HERE" could do the same, but it is a bit unusual to say the least.

November 21, 2016

laura259505

Why is correct "este van" without "itt"??

December 2, 2016

pingo.il

When I answer with the word "itt" it tells me that it's incorrect, and that I should have ommitted the "itt". I believe it is a mistake. Please correct it and thanks for the great work you guys have been doing!

December 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.