1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκεί είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες…

"Εκεί είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες."

Translation:There are some elephants over there.

November 15, 2016

16 Comments


sakeldon

Why isn't simply "there are some elephants" also accepted?


jaye16
Mod

Έκει means in that place. Which we need to show in the translation. "There are" as used at the start of the sentences means "something exists" . E.g. "There are sandwiches in the fridge."


sakeldon

Yes, you are correct, and I understand the meaning of the sentence in Greek. However, in English, often someone would say "there is/are..." in the context pointing something out to someone and the "over there" is implied. If we are at the zoo and we walk up to the elephant enclosure, then I could say to you "Ah, there are some elephants." That is how I interpreted the sentence and I'm not sure it is entirely wrong to translate it as such. Thanks.


cookingfortwo

Why not υπάρχουν?


mizinamo

Just another way of saying it.

In the English-to-Greek translation for this sentence, there are accepted translations that use the word υπάρχουν.


Melissa1250

Wouldn't "over there are some elephants" also be correct?


HellasCad

Yes, if you want to emphasize the "over there". Otherwise, the "over there" should be at the end.


jaye16
Mod

It is one of the accepted translations. Although it is nonstandard English word order.


Melissa1250

OK. It was not accepted, which is why I asked. (Strengthening Skills)


jaye16
Mod

Thank you Melissa. We're trying to get to the bottom of this and all the reports help. Thank you for being patient.


Walt1965

The Oxford Greek Dictionary gives ´several´ as ´μερικοι'. 'Several elephants´ is also correct, not wrong as marked.


jaye16
Mod

Of course as well as: "few", "a few" and "a couple of" and they are all accepted translations.


uw6bKIKY

I said "there are several elephants there. Is several OK?


jaye16
Mod

No, I'm afraid not. The Greek says "μερικοί" which means simply "some" it doesn't indicate if there are "several" or "a few" so we can't use "several".


uw6bKIKY

OK Thanks. Not much difference between some and several, but never mind.


jaye16
Mod

There is definitely a difference. "some" merely indicates the existence while "several" tells us there are a large number.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.