"Εκεί είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες."

Translation:There are some elephants over there.

November 15, 2016

15 Comments


sakeldon

Why isn't simply "there are some elephants" also accepted?

February 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Έκει means in that place. Which we need to show in the translation. "There are" as used at the start of the sentences means "something exists" . E.g. "There are sandwiches in the fridge."

February 21, 2017

sakeldon

Yes, you are correct, and I understand the meaning of the sentence in Greek. However, in English, often someone would say "there is/are..." in the context pointing something out to someone and the "over there" is implied. If we are at the zoo and we walk up to the elephant enclosure, then I could say to you "Ah, there are some elephants." That is how I interpreted the sentence and I'm not sure it is entirely wrong to translate it as such. Thanks.

February 21, 2017

HellasCad

It is difficult to show that in written form, unless you italicize or bold the word "there". This is why the phrase "there are some elephants" cannot be taken as correct. It would be different if it was in speech. I hope you understand.

February 21, 2017

sakeldon

Yes, of course! Just curious. Thanks for the explanation.

February 21, 2017

Bohuslav1

Saying “look, there are some elephants” does not mean some elephants exist, it does specifically mean there are some elephants over there and is a standard phrase. Of course by itself it also means some elephants exist, but as a translation from Greek into English “there are some elephants” needs to be accepted, as it is the most obvious translation.

June 21, 2018

cookingfortwo

Why not υπάρχουν?

July 1, 2018

mizinamo

Just another way of saying it.

In the English-to-Greek translation for this sentence, there are accepted translations that use the word υπάρχουν.

July 1, 2018

Melissa1250

Wouldn't "over there are some elephants" also be correct?

November 15, 2016

HellasCad

Yes, if you want to emphasize the "over there". Otherwise, the "over there" should be at the end.

November 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It is one of the accepted translations. Although it is nonstandard English word order.

November 15, 2016

Melissa1250

OK. It was not accepted, which is why I asked. (Strengthening Skills)

November 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you Melissa. We're trying to get to the bottom of this and all the reports help. Thank you for being patient.

November 16, 2016

Walt1965

The Oxford Greek Dictionary gives ´several´ as ´μερικοι'. 'Several elephants´ is also correct, not wrong as marked.

April 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Of course as well as: "few", "a few" and "a couple of" and they are all accepted translations.

April 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.