1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Few buses are passing by the…

"Few buses are passing by the small town."

Translation:A kicsi város mellett kevés busz halad.

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


turnipfish

Why is it kicsi and not kis?


adimarzio

Does anyone know why "néhány" is not accepted for "few" in this case?


JohnWeber786406

Néhány is "some"; Kéves is "few"


clairelanc3

And now "by" is accepted.


BigWayne19

------- but not -nal . duo denied: keves a busz a kicsi varosnal halad . . .

Big 8 jan 20


JMaxGlobal

Either I need a little guidance with word-order, or DuoLingo is gathering alternate translations :)

I wrote, "Kevés buszok halladnak a kis város mellett." This was quickly tossed into the virtual waste-paper basket by our friendly, little Professzor Bagoly.

OK - so who is correct? And why? Are both translations alright, or is there an emphasis on the "small town" and therefore it needs to precede in Hungarian, the "few buses"?


joanna54321

As far as I know your word order is right, but it does need to be in the singular because of kevés: 'Kevés busz halad a kis város mellett', so that's probably the issue that it's picking up. Also it marked me wrong for using kis instead of kicsi for this sentence, but I think that's just because it isn't in the database yet so I've reported that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.