"A youth"

Translation:Llanc

November 15, 2016

4 Comments


syntyche1981

I'll remember this as a lanky young lad.

November 15, 2016

PushythePirate1

that's a good way to remember it!

May 12, 2018

owenblacker

Is ifanc only an adjective then?

September 26, 2017

ibisc

Yes. There are quite a few plural forms of adjectives that can be used as nouns, but it is not something usually covered on introductory courses such as this one. Some examples:

  • y tlodion - the poor
  • y gleision - the freshers (at university/college)
  • y doethion - the wise ones
September 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.