"Tengerből folyóba vagy folyóból tengerbe?"

Translation:From sea to river or from river to sea?

November 15, 2016

5 Comments


AndyAnady

hez/hoz means "in the process of moving to" soemthing, and be/ba means "in the process of movinginto"

I assume because the water is physically entering the river or the sea

December 27, 2017

ray.meredith

How about "From a sea to a river, or from a river to a sea"?

November 15, 2016

BetsyLowe

No - there aren't any articles (egy, a(z), ez) in the sentence.

December 5, 2016

Nebivedel

As a non-native English speaker, I am confused. In some cases articles are necessary, in others not. Is there a common rule? TIA.

November 7, 2017

Patricia460976

Why suffix "be, ba" rather than "hez, hoz?" (I may have misspelled the last pair.)

October 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.