1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Tengerből folyóba vagy folyó…

"Tengerből folyóba vagy folyóból tengerbe?"

Translation:From sea to river or from river to sea?

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


AndyAnady

hez/hoz means "in the process of moving to" soemthing, and be/ba means "in the process of movinginto"

I assume because the water is physically entering the river or the sea


Patricia460976

Why suffix "be, ba" rather than "hez, hoz?" (I may have misspelled the last pair.)


ray.meredith

How about "From a sea to a river, or from a river to a sea"?


BaloghTams19

The Hungarian sentence says: e.g the fish are IN the river/sea, not AT the river/sea. The subject of the sentence is wet.


BetsyLowe

No - there aren't any articles (egy, a(z), ez) in the sentence.


Nebivedel

As a non-native English speaker, I am confused. In some cases articles are necessary, in others not. Is there a common rule? TIA.


Feri62705

Ti pa nič ne veš ;-). For non-native speakers putting of articles is very difficult. I just follow the rule. If there is an article in Hungarian I'm putting it in English and vice versa. But, but ...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.