1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The lawyer and the superviso…

"The lawyer and the supervisor."

Translation:Ο δικηγόρος και ο προϊστάμενος.

November 15, 2016

12 Comments


Lng52-._

Isn't "επόπτης" also "supervisor"?


TessaH771876

If they are female, does the article change and the noun stay the same?


troll1995
Mod

It's η δικηγόρος και η προϊσταμένη .


thalia0712

What does the ϊ mean? Why are there double dots?


weaselfork

It means that you pronounce the ι as it were its own vowel, not as part of the combination οι. In other words, οι is pronounced as the syllable "ee", and οϊ is pronounced as the two syllables "oh-ee".


uw6bKIKY

How do you type the double dot? Where is it on the Greek keyboard?


D_..
Mod

Press alt+shift together, then the key next to L as you would to add an accent, then the vowel.


uw6bKIKY

Ah - thank you. Quite complicated. I hope you don't use these too often!


D_..
Mod

No, not too often thankfully. I had to try a few combinations before I managed to type it myself!


OqRpCatU

I don't know how to make that little umlaut sign on my Mac computer. I have a Greek polytonic conversion but I don't know how to do it. Of course your course keeps marking me wrong every time it comes up.


Paul527042

Very recently my ο προϊστάμενος was corrected to ο προϊστάμενός. Now today that has been corrected to my original version. Which is correct?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.