1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not want so many shoes."

"I do not want so many shoes."

Translation:Eu não quero tantos sapatos.

February 12, 2013

26 Comments


rdpioneer

first world problems...


stv123

Could be a one legged person :-)


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Or late president Marcos.


chiantiglace

"so many" should be underlined together so when placing the cursor over one of the words it gives you "tantos". Without that you get muitos, which is wrong here.


eskowron

I though it was both the "muitos" and "tantos" versions. Why does muitos not work ("I don't want (too) many shoes")?


Latcarf

It doesn’t mean the same thing. "I do not want so many shoes" assumes that I am being offered some quantity of shoes but I want less than that. "I do not want many shoes" just means that I don’t want a lot of shoes.


DREDWARD

I believe muitos is Many,and tantos is so many!? Could a native please help :)


xJC4Rx

Yeah that's given me confusion too. Often I end up with the sentence "Sua irmã tem muitos sapatos." which uses "muitos" as many.


FernandoSato

Yes, you're right! 'Many' = "muitos" and 'so many' = "tantos"...


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Looks like a contraction of 'tão muitos'. (My private theory only.)


elise392306

Said no woman ever


dlung1

That's why they used a man's voice.


Ralphws

As i understand, eu, is not required when you have the correctly conjugated form of the verb, such as quero. Am i wrong?


Friznutz

Instead of "tantos" would "tão muitos" work here?


DanielTietz

No. "tão muitos" doesn't exist.

It would be:

Eu não quero muitos sapatos

"Tão" is used with grandes, pequenos, velhos, novos... But never with muitos or poucos.


GidgetGilda

When I entered Eu nao quero muitos sapatos Duolingo marked muitos wrong and wanted only tantos used


xxxChocoMilkxxx

Whats wrong with Eu nao quero muito sapatos


4oYBIxtO

This sentence is among adverbs, but I guess that "tantos" is an adjective here


FernandoSato

No, "tantos" is an indefinite pronoun because it agrees to the number (plural) of the noun "sapatos". Adverbs are usually invariable... Please, compare: "Estes sapatos são muito [adverb] apertados." (These shoes are too tight.) and "muitos [pronoun] sapatos aqui." (There are many shoes here.)...


Mtycer

Por que não "Não quero de tantos sapatos"? Querer precisa de 'de', né?


Paulenrique

No. Some verbs are called "direct verbs", that is, they do not require a preposition. "Querer" requires no preposition.


Mtycer

Fui confusado! Pensava que 'querer' foi 'gostar'. As vezes estou um idiota. Obrigado Paulenrique, embora não devo precisado ter ajuda neste caso... :-(


Paulenrique

Sem problemas =) É comum fazer confusões.... =) E preposições são sempre a tricky thing =P


ViniciusDeSouza_

Entendi esta tua frase, Micah!

Porém soaria melhor dita assim:

"Fui confundido! (outras formas: "Fiquei confuso!" ou ainda: "Eu estava confuso!") Pensava que 'querer' fosse 'gostar'. Às vezes pareço um idiota. Obrigado, Pauenrique, embora não tenha precisado de ajuda neste caso... "

Não disseste nada errado, mas soa melhor, conforme sugeri acima, ok!?!!!

Boa sorte e continue estudando.


GabrielRIB320388

I thought that "muitos" and "tantos" are the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.