"I do not want so many shoes."

Translation:Eu não quero tantos sapatos.

February 12, 2013

24 Comments


rdpioneer

first world problems...

February 12, 2013

stv123

Could be a one legged person :-)

February 15, 2014

chiantiglace

"so many" should be underlined together so when placing the cursor over one of the words it gives you "tantos". Without that you get muitos, which is wrong here.

March 15, 2015

eskowron

I though it was both the "muitos" and "tantos" versions. Why does muitos not work ("I don't want (too) many shoes")?

June 4, 2014

Latcarf

It doesn’t mean the same thing. "I do not want so many shoes" assumes that I am being offered some quantity of shoes but I want less than that. "I do not want many shoes" just means that I don’t want a lot of shoes.

June 26, 2014

DREDWARD

I believe muitos is Many,and tantos is so many!? Could a native please help :)

August 10, 2015

xJC4Rx

Yeah that's given me confusion too. Often I end up with the sentence "Sua irmã tem muitos sapatos." which uses "muitos" as many.

June 21, 2018

FernandoSato

Yes, you're right! 'Many' = "muitos" and 'so many' = "tantos"...

August 3, 2018

elise392306

Said no woman ever

January 13, 2016

dlung1
Plus

That's why they used a man's voice.

July 4, 2016

Ralphws

As i understand, eu, is not required when you have the correctly conjugated form of the verb, such as quero. Am i wrong?

December 8, 2014

DanielTietz

You're right

December 9, 2014

Friznutz

Instead of "tantos" would "tão muitos" work here?

August 22, 2014

DanielTietz

No. "tão muitos" doesn't exist.

It would be:

Eu não quero muitos sapatos

"Tão" is used with grandes, pequenos, velhos, novos... But never with muitos or poucos.

September 23, 2014

GidgetGilda

When I entered Eu nao quero muitos sapatos Duolingo marked muitos wrong and wanted only tantos used

August 12, 2016

xxxChocoMilkxxx

Whats wrong with Eu nao quero muito sapatos

August 11, 2015

4oYBIxtO

This sentence is among adverbs, but I guess that "tantos" is an adjective here

June 2, 2018

FernandoSato

No, "tantos" is an indefinite pronoun because it agrees to the number (plural) of the noun "sapatos". Adverbs are usually invariable... Please, compare: "Estes sapatos são muito [adverb] apertados." (These shoes are too tight.) and "muitos [pronoun] sapatos aqui." (There are many shoes here.)...

August 3, 2018

Mtycer

Por que não "Não quero de tantos sapatos"? Querer precisa de 'de', né?

December 5, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Some verbs are called "direct verbs", that is, they do not require a preposition. "Querer" requires no preposition.

December 5, 2016

Mtycer

Fui confusado! Pensava que 'querer' foi 'gostar'. As vezes estou um idiota. Obrigado Paulenrique, embora não devo precisado ter ajuda neste caso... :-(

December 5, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Sem problemas =) É comum fazer confusões.... =) E preposições são sempre a tricky thing =P

December 5, 2016

ViniciusDeSouza_

Entendi esta tua frase, Micah!

Porém soaria melhor dita assim:

"Fui confundido! (outras formas: "Fiquei confuso!" ou ainda: "Eu estava confuso!") Pensava que 'querer' fosse 'gostar'. Às vezes pareço um idiota. Obrigado, Pauenrique, embora não tenha precisado de ajuda neste caso... "

Não disseste nada errado, mas soa melhor, conforme sugeri acima, ok!?!!!

Boa sorte e continue estudando.

July 22, 2018

GabrielRIB320388

I thought that "muitos" and "tantos" are the same.

August 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.