"Will you be at home? Yes."

Translation:Fyddi di gartre? Bydda.

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


Madness2525

What about "Fyddwch chi gartre? Bydda." Why is this wrong?

November 15, 2016

ibisc

Nothing wrong with that at all, and it should have been included. Now added to the database. Have a lingot.

November 15, 2016

Beth743129

I'm not sure when to use "fyddi di" and when to use "wnei ti", or when to use "gartre" and when to use "adre". Would someone be able to help me with this please? Diolch.

June 7, 2017

ibisc

Fairly straightforward...


  • cartre(f) - home, a home
  • gartre(f) - at home
  • adre(f) - to home, as in some sort of movement homewards/towards home

(Some people sometimes use adre informally to mean 'at home', but that is non-standard.)

  • Mae cartref cyfforddus iawn gyda ni. - We have a very comfortable home.
  • Dw i gartref ar hyn o bryd. - I'm at home at the moment.
  • Dw i'n mynd adre nes ymlaen. - I'm going home later.

For being somewhere in the future, always use the future of *bod:

  • Bydda i gartref yfory - I'll be at home tomorrow
  • Fyddi di yng Nghaerdydd heno? - Will you be in Cardiff this evening?

For doing things in the future there are various options available:

  • Bydda i'n ysgrifennu ato fe heno. - [I'll be writing/I will write] to him this evening. (Future using future of bod)
  • Ysgrifenna i ato fe heno. - I'll write to him this evening. (Short-form future of ysgrifennu)
  • Gwna i ysgrifennu ato fe heno. - I'll write to him this evening. (Future using future of gwneud)

Those last two are equivalent in meaning, and both forms are used all over Wales.

June 7, 2017

Beth743129

That is a really clear explanation - thank you so much.

June 7, 2017

keentospeak

Is not "Byddaf" also correct?

January 18, 2017

ibisc

You can spell it like that, but that is generally used only in the more formal language. Stick with Bydda for now - the course does not deal with formal Welsh and the formal forms are not in the database as prompts or as accepted answers.

January 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.