1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to become …

"I do not know how to become a nurse."

Translation:Tôi không biết làm sao để trở thành một y tá.

November 15, 2016

6 Comments


kzeleroc

why is một người y tá wrong?


Minh948447

" Người y tá" is not wrong but "người" is just not necessary in that phrase


Michael775713

Why has trở thành "to become" suddenly required a prefix để


ecYTPuiR

Để means, "for the purpose of". Think of it as, "I don't know what to do in order to become a nurse."


ecYTPuiR

Is there a difference between, "biết làm sao để (verb)" and "biết (verb)"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.