1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas francia pincér odame…

"A magas francia pincér odamegy a vendéghez."

Translation:The tall French waiter goes to the guest.

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


JanaDzsana

I would have guessed that, but instead answered "goes there to the guest" to be consistent with the awkward-but-literal translations that have thus far been required, rather than to state the way it would be said in English It is getting frustrating having to repeat sentences and guess what answer will be accepted.


Qnan

..except "goes there to the guest" is apparently not accepted as a valid translation here :(


Melissa_I-B

I put the same answer in as you...reported it


MargaritaL241967

Thhe tall Erench waiter goes there to the costomer


vmate93

I don't think that the 'over' is needed here. Or "the waiter goes over the guest" (which is not the accepted behaviour regarding his job); or "the waiter goes to the guest". The correct solution in this form just does not make sense.


JManuelYzn

Would it rather be "going WITH the guest?" Can it be understood that way, or there's another case to make it mean WITH instead of TO? In Spanish, for example, it would be "va AL huésped", while the more proper way is "va CON el huésped".


MrrzyV

Should be goes over to, or should be just megy.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.