1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He will become rich if he wo…

"He will become rich if he works diligently."

Translation:Anh ấy sẽ trở nên giàu có nếu anh ấy làm việc một cách siêng năng.

November 15, 2016

12 Comments


TheYellowKid90

Trở thành vs. Trở nên?


Naccio42

"Trở thành" is used with nouns, "trở nên" with adjectives.


Chris-Owen

I wonder why that was not taught back when we learned Trở thành.


cressfallen

So.... 'Anh ta' is the same as 'Anh ấy'?


Allahki

What is the difference between co neu and neu?


NhanTran1

It seems có is optional. It is odd for me (viet as 2nd native language) to have it in the sentence since I've not heard it.


Oshidonimlop

Judging from a later lesson, giàu có is actually the word for rich.


Chris-Owen

And I wonder why we were not introduced that idea when we were taught about giàu.


Steve804244

I guess I was supposed to know trở nên was correct and trở thành (the only word for "to become" I've been introduced to so far) was wrong. Like magic.


Sean224941

Is Anh ay and anh ta interchangeable?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.