"Jij bent net zo groot als ik."

Translation:You are as big as me.

November 15, 2016

11 Comments


rizafk

does 'jij bent zo groot als ik' have the same meaning? is it allowed?

January 21, 2017

xMerrie

Yes, it's acceptec. ;)

January 21, 2017

marioesuc

In fact I don't understand why the given sentence adds the "net" word meaning "as", isn't too redundant having "zo .. als" which already means "as .. as" ??

October 2, 2017

Chenmoxin

And i'm constantly tempted to think of "net" as "not".

February 26, 2018

GrandmasterMG

You are not alone.

April 27, 2018

MDdeV

You are as big as I am!

May 21, 2018

StuartHazlewood

"Net" usually translates as "just". Would "You are just as big as me" be a good translation?

March 31, 2019

Magda01len

But...I thought "net" means "not" :o So it should mean: You are NOT as big as me....

January 7, 2017

El2theK

Not = niet

January 7, 2017

heyihrda

The English translation should be tall not big right?

May 6, 2018

mededogen

Tall = lang

December 15, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.