"Τα κόκκινα χείλη."

Translation:The red lips.

November 15, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    does this word have a singular form?


D_..

    Yes, χείλος, and it is used either in anatomy or metaphorically to denote 'edge' e.g. το χείλος του γκρεμού = the edge of the cliff. For more examples see here.


HellasCad

    Yes, it would be "το κόκκινο χείλος".


uw6bKIKY

    Is this a very irregular plural? I've looked at the other comment, but still a bit puzzled. What would happen if I wanted to talk about one red lip and not one red edge?


mizinamo

    Is this a very irregular plural?

    No. Very typical for neuter nouns in -ος: το κράτος, τα κράτη -- το όρος, τα όρη -- το τείχος, τα τείχη -- etc.

    (But το γεγονός - τα γεγονότα.)


uw6bKIKY

    Ah, thanks. Got to try and remember this group. You keep telling me and I keep forgetting. Never mind - I'll be off the Greek soon with any luck!


mizinamo

    Got to try and remember this group.

    They're not all that common, to be fair!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.