"Các doanh nhân đang làm việc."

Translation:The businessmen are working.

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

I would like to clarify that doanh nhân means business women ?

November 15, 2016

TehVanarch

Doanh nhân is 營人 so it's unisex.


Johnathan363023

Doanh nhan means businessman which just like mailman, policeman, clergyman, human is unisex. The suffix man stands for mankind or human and has nothing to do with gender. Saying businesswoman is incorrect. And woman will never be a correct suffix.


TehVanarch

In Modern English it's acceptable to replace -man with -woman as a neologism but it's also perfectly acceptable to keep with the old.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

OIC , this word can be used both male and female. Thanks


Songve

Entrepreneurs avoids the gender problem but would it be acceptable here?


Michael775713

In modern circle the suffix person is in common use although ăwkward

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.