"Cácdoanhnhânđanglàmviệc."

Translation:The businessmen are working.

2 years ago

6 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

I would like to clarify that doanh nhân means business women ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Doanh nhân is 營人 so it's unisex.

2 years ago

Johnathan363023

Doanh nhan means businessman which just like mailman, policeman, clergyman, human is unisex. The suffix man stands for mankind or human and has nothing to do with gender. Saying businesswoman is incorrect. And woman will never be a correct suffix.

8 months ago

TehVanarch

In Modern English it's acceptable to replace -man with -woman as a neologism but it's also perfectly acceptable to keep with the old.

7 months ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

OIC , this word can be used both male and female. Thanks

2 years ago

Songve

Entrepreneurs avoids the gender problem but would it be acceptable here?

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.