1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một giờ đồng hồ"

"Một giờ đồng hồ"

Translation:An hour

November 15, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Artikyulet

What the heck is the "đồng hồ" part doing there? Tôi không hiểu!

November 15, 2016

TehVanarch

Đồng hồ means a clock or watch, it's the equivalent to the English o'clock although it's used in counting hours. So in English we could say 5 o'clock where in Vietnamese we'd say 5 giờ. However, conversely, if we said 5 hours in Vietnamese we could say 5 giờ đồng hồ or 5 tiếng đồng hồ.


Mu6OVm

In Spanish we say "una hora de reloj" ("a clock hour") to emphasize that it is exactly one hour, instead of approximately one hour.

I understand that this is the same meaning here?


okorz001

I have heard "một tiếng" before?


SmartLatios

I use it when I speak Vietnamese with my parents


Julestheman

I thought it meant "an hour clock" haha

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.