1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The father wants to give the…

"The father wants to give the spoon to the girl."

Translation:Ο πατέρας θέλει να δώσει το κουτάλι στο κορίτσι.

November 15, 2016

17 Comments


Atena_Ileana

The first hint shows "to the girl" = "προς το κοριτσι", but it was not applicable to this sentence.


mizinamo

The first hint shows "to the girl" = "προς το κοριτσι", but it was not applicable to this sentence.

That's hints for you. They're like dictionary entries, and may contain items that are not applicable to the sentence you're currently on.

You can never rely on them to be "suggestions" or "recommendations".


ShaoxuanLi

can the verb δίνει be used her instead of δώσει;


amelia1868

mizinamo is right!δίνει indicates that it is an action that father wants to do repeatedly. Let me give you some examples. 1)Father wants to give his salary to charities. Ο πατέρας θέλει να δώσει το μισθό του σε φιλανθρωπίες. (he wants to give his salary once-υποτακτική αορίστου) 2)Father likes giving his salary to charities. Στον πατέρα αρέσει να δίνει το μισθό του σε φιλανθρωπίες. (he generally likes to give his salary to charities-υποτακτική ενεστώτα).

So δώσει indicates something that happens in one moment, whereas δίνει indicates something that happens repeatedly.


ShaoxuanLi

What is the original form or δώσει; I can't seem to find it in dictionary. the form that ends in -ω or -ομαι.


mizinamo

The dictionary form is δίνω.

The present stem is διν-, the aorist stem is δωσ-.


mizinamo

I think that would imply that he wants to do it regularly or habitually.

It's the same verb, just a different tense - present subjunctive instead of aorist subjunctive.

In the subjunctive, the present tense usually indicates habits or continuous action, the aorist a one-time occurrence, so it's more an aspect distinction than a tense distinction.


ShaoxuanLi

Thanks so much for the explanation Mizinamo and Amelia. Make a lot of sense.


Dmatafonov

join to thanks

no way to catch these differences myself

im afraid to think that there a lot of such words 0_0


macaubert

to shaoxuanli : http://moderngreekverbs.com is a very helpful website to find any form of greek verbs, thanks to the research bar


heartware

Your website seems to be gone, but I found this one: http://cooljugator.com/gr


Walt1965

Is μπαμπάς not also acceptable here? https://screenshots.firefox.com/JZcsIkAvM8kpjCEO/www.duolingo.com If not why not? I realize it's less formal but it's not actually wrong is it?


G.Georgopoulos

Πατέρας=Father, Μπαμπάς=Dad


Walt1965

Or Papa, i know ...


uw6bKIKY

Γιατί δεν είναι "τον" εδω Isn't it accusative after give?


mizinamo

Isn't it accusative after give?

For the direct object, yes.

Which is why you have the neuter accusative το before the neuter noun κουτάλι.

τον would be masculine accusative.

Remember that with the neuter gender, the accusative always looks like the nominative, in all Indo-European languages that I know of. (Even English has "he/him" and "she/her" but neuter "it/it".)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.