1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are not drinking wine."

"We are not drinking wine."

Translation:Wir trinken keinen Wein.

February 12, 2013

72 Comments


ywchiu

Actually I still do not know when to use kein, keine or keinen


The.Mule

Exactly where you would use ein, eine and einen.


zetorka

Oh! Maybe:

der - ein - kein - den - einen - keinen

die - eine - keine - die - eine -keine

das - ein - kein - das - ein - kein

?

(nominative - accusative)


MuttFitness

That looks exactly right


ItIsAylin

That's a really good wrap-up Thanks!


sankalp_singhai

Refer to nom, acc, dative cases of kein, keine, keinen!


steinhoj

or "Wir trinken Wein nicht?"


z0k

"Wir trinken Wein nicht" wasn't accepted for me. Is it not correct?


Raj1313

kein is used for 'negative noun' and nicht is used for 'negative verb'.


NosAstra

No, it's not correct.

In another comment section someone posted this very helpful link, look at the very end: http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm

(Forgive me OP of this link, I forgot your name.)


Ari_B

i can't find the rule that says that's not correct. Sorry, but could you be more specific?


EkezEtomer

At the very end, it says that indefinite nouns (without articles) can only be negated with kein


OgnjenG.

Yep, in fact there is a rule that said "In sentences with direct or indirect object "nicht" is located in the end of sentence." So in our sentence Wein is DO... Only if NosAstra thoughts were that indefinitive nouns can only be negated with kein as EkezEtomer noted... So i wander, why is "Wir trinken nicht Wein." sentence considered right as a translation of an English one, when there are clearly no articles at all...


papersaltserver

Why "Ich treffe meine Freunde nicht" is acceptable (Subject+Action+Accusative+negation), but "Wir trinken Wein nicht" is not, it also contains Subject+Action+Accusative+negation? What the difference?


claudjo

well, "Wir trinken unseren Wein nicht" would be correct, but "Wir trinken Wein nicht" is the same as "Ich treffe Freunde nicht". I hope that helps, I can't explain why it is this way.


Antonie386638

You're not negating the drinking. You're negating that you are specifically drinking WINE (you might actually be drinking water). Thus you are negating the noun. Not the verb.


lalehAbr

How can you understand that from the english sentence? It could mean i am boiling wine, not drinking it.


balupton

How come everyone says German syntax is flexible. It's not! :'(


ktgaston

Germans would have understood you even if grammar was incorrect :-)


judithmack

I agree with balupton. Why does everyone say German syntax is flexible? As far as I can see, German word order is flexible only in letting you put what you want to emphasise in front of the conjugated verb in certain sentences - apart from that it seems to be the opposite of flexible, to me anyway! Grrrrr! :-(


AndreaFuen655012

Just gave you a lingot. You have no idea how much this helped me!!!


Nam547689

"Wir trinken Wein nicht" is not accepted because in this situation, "keinen" will be used before Nullartikel ("Wein").


hungryheart87

Can i clarify - it's keinen and not kein because...? Nominative and Wein is masculine, therefore -en is used?


theabigaillo

"Wein" is masculine, yes. BUT it's not nominative. It's accusative, since it's a direct object, so it takes the ending "-en". Look at this website: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm Hope this helps!


katy720397

That's a really useful site, thank you!


Teresinha

My translation ( accepted ) was "Wir trinken keinen Wein." So... nicht or keinen?


claudjo

Your translation is probably the best. In 99 out of 100 cases I would say: "Wir trinken keinen Wein." "Wir trinken nicht Wein" sounds very abnormal to me, but maybe some people use it.


onecrane

"Wir trinken keinen Wein" looks like "We do not drink wine" based on every other usage of kein- in this course. Does that mean "Er ist kein Mann" also translates to "He is not being a man?"


Teresinha

Thank you, claudjo! I am very proud!!


alantjohnstone

The solution that is offered after a mistake is ...nicht Wein - so they are preferring the wrong one


Nerrons

Why is "Wein trinken wir nicht" acceptable? Thanks


Tor_Heyerdal

The construction of "Wir trinken keinen Wein" is negating the noun (we are drinking no wine), but "Wein trinken wir nicht" is negating the verb (we are not drinking wine).


JackYakov

i also want to know


TomBrooks94

I selected Wir trinken nicht Wein as the only possible translation however it also said Wir Trinken kienen Wein was also an answer. How can it be both nicht and keinen?


npreiber

"Wir trinken nicht Wein" is not correct because nicht should not precede the noun. Im not sure why one could not say "wir trinken Wein nicht." In this example nicht negates the entire statement "Wir trinken Wein."


batmaneatsgravy

But what if the context (which is not given in this exercise) is "We are not drinking wine, we are cooking wine." In that case, I would think you want to negate the drinking, not the wine. "We are not drinking" would be "Wir trinken nicht", correct? So, would "We are not drinking wine, we are cooking wine" be "Wir trinken nicht Wein, wir kochen Wein"?

If the context were "We are not drinking wine, we are drinking water", then I would expect "keinen", as in, "Wir trinken keinen Wein, wir trinken Wasser."


omair.haro

How is wir trinken nicht Wein correct?


CasieParker

In this sentence can nicht be used instead of keinen


ParsaA2

Why is this answer correct?? Wir trinken nicht wein.


Athalawulfaz

Keinen? Isn't Wein neuter (from Latin vinum)? That's what I have always assumed.


mizinamo

Isn't Wein neuter

It is not – it’s masculine.

My etymological dictionary says that while most Germanic languages kept the neuter gender from Latin vinum, Old German at first vacillated between neuter and masculine before eventually settling on masculine – possible under the influence of Old French, where the word was masculine (since it had lost the neuter gender).


dinghao42

Yes, the direct object ( wine ) makes this sentence ' accusative '. In the ' accusative case ', Only the masculine gender changes. Thus, ' der = den ', ' ein = einen ', ' kein = keinen '.


MarcLager

What's wrong with "Wir nicht trinken Wein"?


Garthof

Verb must be in the second position ALWAYS. "Wir trinken nicht Wein" should be correct, although not so natural.


clackz

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles

I use that to check. Its pretty useful here for allot of things :D


john_cm

Why is it " kinen wine" and "kine Frauen" ?


mizinamo

Because Wein is masculine and Frauen is plural.


Extragorey

Why does the plural form of kein get used here when wine is singular?


mizinamo

There is no plural here.

keinen here is masculine accusative singular, used because Wein is masculine and is the direct object of the verb trinken.


CowboyBleu

Why was "Wir SIND trinken keinen Wein" incorrect? Why should you leave out sind?


mizinamo

Why would you add it?

German doesn't need a helping verb to form the present tense -- wir trinken is just fine even if English needs to say "we are drinking".


harytomi

We do not drink wine


mizinamo

Do you have a question?


joe339256

Wir trinken kein wein was accepted another time! It meant the same : We are not drinking wine. Why is it now keinen!!!!!


mizinamo

Wir trinken kein wein was accepted another time!

I hope not. Do you have a link to that sentence discussion?

It meant the same

In the sense that "Did you see him?" and "Did you see he?" mean the same thing.

Only one of them is correct -- "Did you see him?" with the object form "him".

Here, the wine is the direct object of the verb "drink" and so it has to be in the accusative case in the German sentence: keinen Wein.

kein Wein would be nominative. You would use it in a sentence such as Das ist kein Wein. "That is no wine" (since sentences with "to be" use the nominative on both sides of the verb).


ParichehrMhrpyn

I don't understanf where should i use keinen, instead of kein or keine! I also don't understand where should i use den/dem instead of das die der!


Martin883762

Warum keinen Wein und nichts kein Wein?


mizinamo

Warum keinen Wein und nichts kein Wein?

  • Wein is masculine
  • In this sentence, Wein is the direct object of the verb trinken, so it's in the accusative case
  • Thus you need masculine accusative keinen before it

kein would be masculine nominative (wrong case) or neuter nominative/accusative (wrong gender).


AghaSultan

Where keinen is used I alway use it wrongly


DwiR.Fauziah_02

Why do we use "keinen"? Instead of "keine"?


mizinamo

Why do we use "keinen"?

Because Wein is (a) masculine, (b) in the accusative case in this sentence as the direct object of the verb trinken.

So you need the masculine accusative form keinen in front of it.

Instead of "keine"?

Because keine can be feminine nominative, feminine accusative, plural nominative, or plural accusative -- but not masculine accusative.


[deactivated user]

    We use keinen not kein because of the accusative I guess, right?


mizinamo

    We use keinen not kein because of the accusative I guess, right?

    keinen is specifically masculine accusative -- because Wein is masculine.

    (And it's accusative because it's the direct object of trinken.)


elediossar

    What is the gender of wine?


mizinamo

    What is the gender of wine?

    Wine doesn't have a gender; it's an inanimate object.

    Grammatical gender is attached to words, not objects.

    For example, the Portuguese word vinho is masculine (o vinho), the Latin word vinum is neuter, and the German word Wein is masculine (der Wein).

    The gender is not a property of the thing, so please talk about German words if you want to find out about their gender -- not about concepts (that you call by their English name).


judimeache

    I am not clear about when to use: kein, keine and keinen!


judithmack

    In the three months since you posted you've probably worked out which form of "kein-" to use where, but if you haven't I'd recommend you think of "kein" as NOT-EIN. Just ask yourself whether you'd use "ein", "einer" or "einen" and then mentally add the "k" in front to give you the form you need.


aconejos

    "Wir keinen trinken Wein." anybody could pleeeeeease explain why this is not right?


judithmack

    Hi, aconejos. In "Wir keinen trinken Wein" the verb is not in the second position. It should be "Wir trinken keinen Wein". The conjugated verb must always come in second position in sentences that are statements (rather than yes/no questions) and in main clauses (though that has not been covered yet on this course).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.