"We are not drinking wine."

Translation:Wir trinken keinen Wein.

2/12/2013, 1:26:26 PM

50 Comments


steinhoj

or "Wir trinken Wein nicht?"

2/23/2013, 7:17:46 PM

z0k

"Wir trinken Wein nicht" wasn't accepted for me. Is it not correct?

2/28/2013, 7:28:35 AM

NosAstra

No, it's not correct.

In another comment section someone posted this very helpful link, look at the very end: http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm

(Forgive me OP of this link, I forgot your name.)

4/18/2013, 7:36:24 AM

Ari_B

i can't find the rule that says that's not correct. Sorry, but could you be more specific?

8/8/2013, 10:14:11 PM

EkezEtomer

At the very end, it says that indefinite nouns (without articles) can only be negated with kein

2/26/2014, 6:54:22 AM

OgnjenG.

Yep, in fact there is a rule that said "In sentences with direct or indirect object "nicht" is located in the end of sentence." So in our sentence Wein is DO... Only if NosAstra thoughts were that indefinitive nouns can only be negated with kein as EkezEtomer noted... So i wander, why is "Wir trinken nicht Wein." sentence considered right as a translation of an English one, when there are clearly no articles at all...

10/31/2014, 3:22:23 PM

papersaltserver

Why "Ich treffe meine Freunde nicht" is acceptable (Subject+Action+Accusative+negation), but "Wir trinken Wein nicht" is not, it also contains Subject+Action+Accusative+negation? What the difference?

10/14/2013, 7:16:26 PM

claudjo

well, "Wir trinken unseren Wein nicht" would be correct, but "Wir trinken Wein nicht" is the same as "Ich treffe Freunde nicht". I hope that helps, I can't explain why it is this way.

10/14/2013, 8:42:01 PM

Antonie386638

You're not negating the drinking. You're negating that you are specifically drinking WINE (you might actually be drinking water). Thus you are negating the noun. Not the verb.

3/13/2018, 11:30:17 AM

lalehAbr

How can you understand that from the english sentence? It could mean i am boiling wine, not drinking it.

11/18/2018, 10:45:32 PM

AndreaFuen655012

Just gave you a lingot. You have no idea how much this helped me!!!

3/19/2015, 7:27:26 PM

balupton

How come everyone says German syntax is flexible. It's not! :'(

4/28/2015, 11:47:44 AM

ktgaston

Germans would have understood you even if grammar was incorrect :-)

6/22/2015, 12:41:38 AM

ywchiu

Actually I still do not know when to use kein, keine or keinen

6/16/2014, 8:04:13 PM

The.Mule

Exactly where you would use ein, eine and einen.

6/30/2014, 11:25:23 AM

zetorka

Oh! Maybe:

der - ein - kein - den - einen - keinen

die - eine - keine - die - eine -keine

das - ein - kein - das - ein - kein

?

(nominative - accusative)

12/22/2016, 2:38:25 PM

davidolson22

That looks exactly right

5/16/2018, 11:37:27 PM

Teresinha

My translation ( accepted ) was "Wir trinken keinen Wein." So... nicht or keinen?

8/22/2013, 1:56:55 AM

claudjo

Your translation is probably the best. In 99 out of 100 cases I would say: "Wir trinken keinen Wein." "Wir trinken nicht Wein" sounds very abnormal to me, but maybe some people use it.

10/14/2013, 8:47:14 PM

onecrane

"Wir trinken keinen Wein" looks like "We do not drink wine" based on every other usage of kein- in this course. Does that mean "Er ist kein Mann" also translates to "He is not being a man?"

1/6/2015, 4:59:33 PM

Teresinha

Thank you, claudjo! I am very proud!!

10/16/2013, 2:01:25 AM

alantjohnstone

The solution that is offered after a mistake is ...nicht Wein - so they are preferring the wrong one

6/12/2018, 9:35:30 AM

Nerrons

Why is "Wein trinken wir nicht" acceptable? Thanks

6/18/2014, 3:29:35 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

The construction of "Wir trinken keinen Wein" is negating the noun (we are drinking no wine), but "Wein trinken wir nicht" is negating the verb (we are not drinking wine).

8/21/2015, 3:32:23 PM

JackYakov

i also want to know

7/16/2014, 2:29:34 PM

Tom12349333

I selected Wir trinken nicht Wein as the only possible translation however it also said Wir Trinken kienen Wein was also an answer. How can it be both nicht and keinen?

9/9/2014, 12:39:28 AM

hungryheart87

Can i clarify - it's keinen and not kein because...? Nominative and Wein is masculine, therefore -en is used?

7/29/2014, 9:08:25 PM

IsaboeOfLumatere

"Wein" is masculine, yes. BUT it's not nominative. It's accusative, since it's a direct object, so it takes the ending "-en". Look at this website: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm Hope this helps!

12/10/2014, 2:25:34 PM

omair.haro

How is wir trinken nicht Wein correct?

8/4/2016, 1:51:36 PM

MarcLager

What's wrong with "Wir nicht trinken Wein"?

2/12/2013, 1:26:26 PM

Garthof

Verb must be in the second position ALWAYS. "Wir trinken nicht Wein" should be correct, although not so natural.

6/28/2013, 7:22:27 AM

clackz

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles

I use that to check. Its pretty useful here for allot of things :D

7/30/2013, 5:30:09 AM

skorpu

When do we must say "nicht" and when "kein" and its variants?

5/1/2014, 9:16:41 PM

EijiAhad

we use 'nicht' before an adjective and we use 'kein' or 'keinen' before a noun

7/17/2014, 5:47:09 AM

MaurDL

Why does this one accept "keinen" and "nicht"?

12/10/2014, 3:35:12 PM

npreiber

"Wir trinken nicht Wein" is not correct because nicht should not precede the noun. Im not sure why one could not say "wir trinken Wein nicht." In this example nicht negates the entire statement "Wir trinken Wein."

1/11/2017, 4:36:45 PM

john_cm

Why is it " kinen wine" and "kine Frauen" ?

5/21/2017, 6:27:18 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because Wein is masculine and Frauen is plural.

12/21/2018, 3:00:15 PM

Emily816841

Can either nicht or keinen be accepted to negate trinken in this sentence??

8/28/2017, 3:05:25 AM

Extragorey

Why does the plural form of kein get used here when wine is singular?

9/27/2017, 8:23:23 AM

mizinamo
Mod

There is no plural here.

keinen here is masculine accusative singular, used because Wein is masculine and is the direct object of the verb trinken.

9/27/2017, 2:25:27 PM

CowboyBleu

Why was "Wir SIND trinken keinen Wein" incorrect? Why should you leave out sind?

9/24/2018, 9:48:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Why would you add it?

German doesn't need a helping verb to form the present tense -- wir trinken is just fine even if English needs to say "we are drinking".

12/21/2018, 2:59:56 PM

David963722

It accepted: Wir trinken nicht Wein

10/17/2018, 11:00:07 AM

harytomi

We do not drink wine

12/21/2018, 2:57:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Do you have a question?

12/21/2018, 2:59:26 PM

TthKlmn

NO. I don't have a question Do we not drink wine Don't we drink wine

12/21/2018, 7:17:33 PM

premaciojuju

OKAY SMEBODY TELL ME THE DIFFERENCE OF "kein" "keine" and "keinen" I HAVE YOUR FAMILIES!

1/18/2019, 9:12:53 PM

joe339256

Wir trinken kein wein was accepted another time! It meant the same : We are not drinking wine. Why is it now keinen!!!!!

1/20/2019, 10:46:57 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Wir trinken kein wein was accepted another time!

I hope not. Do you have a link to that sentence discussion?

It meant the same

In the sense that "Did you see him?" and "Did you see he?" mean the same thing.

Only one of them is correct -- "Did you see him?" with the object form "him".

Here, the wine is the direct object of the verb "drink" and so it has to be in the accusative case in the German sentence: keinen Wein.

kein Wein would be nominative. You would use it in a sentence such as Das ist kein Wein. "That is no wine" (since sentences with "to be" use the nominative on both sides of the verb).

1/21/2019, 4:30:25 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.