"Mit reggeliztek az úton?"

Translation:What are you eating for breakfast on the way?

November 15, 2016

4 Comments


brad67391

It gives two possible translations: What did they eat for breakfast, or What are you eating for breakfast. -- Can someone explain how these two translations are possible?

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Simply, two conjugations of this verb happen to be identical. These are the second person plural present and the third person plural past, both indefinite.

Present - Past

reggelizek/m - reggeliztem
reggelizel - reggeliztél
reggelizik - reggelizett

reggelizünk - reggeliztünk
REGGELIZTEK - reggeliztetek
reggeliznek - REGGELIZTEK

It does happen with a few verbs. Just to make learning Hungarian more fun.

November 16, 2016

96314081311257

The formal second person uses third person verbs.

Te eszel. = You're eating. (informal)

Ön/maga eszik. = You're eating. (formal)

Disregarding the irregular plural of maga (maguk), both formal pronouns are conjugated regularly.

November 15, 2016

RobertEddy

Surprised somewhat that "on the road" is a figurative phrase shared by both languages.

April 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.