"Plaid Cymru"

Translation:Plaid Cymru

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


Hatakend

In what way is this a translation?

November 15, 2016

ibisc

It isn't. Plaid Cymru is nowadays usually known as 'Plaid Cymru' in English as well as in Welsh.

November 15, 2016

Wulfgarcyng

Surely it ought to accept an actual translation?

January 27, 2017

ibisc

As explained above, and in the notes for this part of the course, Plaid Cymru is not usually translated into English. The party calls itself 'Plaid Cymru' in both languages.

January 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Since Plaid Cymru does have an English variant, although that's not used very often, that is now included as the main translation for this exercise. Thanks for the comment.

January 27, 2017

OliverMundy

Given that Llywodraeth Cymru is translated as 'The Welsh Government', why is 'The Welsh Party' not accepted as a rendering of Plaid Cymru? (I appreciate that the name is not normally translated st all, but it seemed like an evasion merely to copy the Welsh words into the box.)

May 29, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is all about how we translate possession between the languages. This video explains it well:-

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUuvCwOHs2c&t=1s

Although the slight variation here is the lack of the second 'the' in the English, but it's the same rule.

Thus:- 'The Party of Wales' (which is the official English title of Plaid Cymru) becomes 'Party Wales' = Plaid Cymru

Thus 'The Welsh Government' = 'The Government of Wales' - cross out 'The' and 'of' = 'Government Wales' = 'Llywodraeth Cymru'

The reason for not calling Plaid Cymru 'The Welsh Party' and preferring 'The Party of Wales' is no doubt because there is more than one political party in Wales and so it would be difficult to differentiate in English between Plaid Cymru and eg 'The Welsh Labour Party'; 'The Welsh Green Party' etc.

Plaid Cymru was originally known as 'Plaid Genedlaethol Cymru' (The National Party of Wales).

May 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.