1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The menu has Japanese food."

"The menu has Japanese food."

Translation:Quyển thực đơn có thức ăn Nhật.

November 15, 2016

7 Comments


linh.janetta.le

Food means "thức ăn" or "đồ ăn". I know Vietnamese is a bit complicated but I am Vietnamese and "đồ ăn" is not wrong at all. Please fix and thank you.


nguynvnlin12

thuc don co do an nhat thi sao ?


Minhpc

"Thức ăn" and "đồ ăn" are wrong in this case. "Món ăn" is correct. No Vietnamese people say that. Maybe, "nhà hàng có thức ăn/đồ ăn Nhật" but "Quyển thực đơn có món ăn Nhật Bản".


[deactivated user]

    No, I am Vietnamese and I also could say that. "Thức ăn" and "đồ ăn" are also correct. Don't be a fool !


Shea603077

    Are thực and thức two different words? Or do they both mean food, and are pronounced differently for some reason?


    [deactivated user]

      "Quyển thực đơn có món ăn Nhật" or "Quyển thực đơn có đồ ăn Nhật" are also CORRECT.


Jacob4526

      i had "Quyển thực đơn có thức ăn của Nhật" and it marked it wrong. why would possession not be right?

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.