"Mi ennél az asztalnál ebédelünk, ti meg annál."

Translation:We are having lunch at this table, and you at that one.

November 15, 2016

12 Comments


Viviane882195

I have got used to using 'pedig'. Are there any rules for when to use 'meg' and when to use 'pedig'? 'Pedig' wasn't accepted in this sentence.

December 18, 2016

RyagonIV

They are pretty much interchangeable. Meg feels a little less contrasting and more adding, but it's more a matter of taste and sentence rhythm.

December 12, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- duo's correct response to me is: we've lunch at this... we've ? certainly, we've got friends is correct, but we've doesn't seem right for the contraction of we have lunch , much less we are having...

25 oct 17

Big

October 25, 2017

RyagonIV

I think most contractions are done automatically by the computer, so you sometime have a bit of weirdness there. :)

December 12, 2017

KneeGers

The sentences on Duo are composed by a computer?? Care to elaborate?

March 27, 2019

jzsuzsi

Only the contractions. Contributors enter "it is not", the computer automatically has to accept "it isn't" or "it's not".

April 30, 2019

Judit294350

"We've lunch" sounds fine o me - but a little informal

January 22, 2018

KneeGers

The 'we've' contraction would never be used a native English speaker in this instance, because 'are' always comes between 'we' & 'have' in these types of sentences.

March 27, 2019

Takaaritamo

Why is this one incorrect: "We are having lunch at this table, whereas you at the other one." ?

November 19, 2018

BetsyLowe

What does "ennél" mean? I'm guessing that it's a contraction for something - eznél?

November 15, 2016

96314081311257

The z of ez & az get assimilated: ennél, annál.

(Since the v of -val/vel also gets assimilated, both ezzel/azzal & evvel/avval are correct, although the vast majority of native speakers use exclusively the former.)

November 15, 2016

Rolf465454

sorry, my answer is identic with your solution

September 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.