"I sleep in what I work in."

Translation:Abban alszom, amiben dolgozom.

November 15, 2016

4 Comments


dragoncurve

why suddenly amiben and not amelyikben? is amelyikben correct?

November 15, 2016

vvsey

Since the noun is not named in the first clause, we use "ami".

Compare these two sentences:

"Abban a ruhában alszom, amelyikben dolgozom. - I sleep in the clothes in which I work.
"Abban alszom, amiben dolgozom." - I sleep in what I work in.

"Amely" and "amelyik" have to refer back to a "named" noun.
"Ami" refers back to an "unnamed" noun. Or it refers back to the whole clause:

"Egy irodában dolgozom, ami jó nekem." - I work in an office, which is good for me.

The "named noun" can be in a previous sentence, in the context. It does not need to be in the same sentence:

Q: "Melyik ruhában alszol?" - Which clothes do you sleep in?
A: "Abban (alszom), amelyikben dolgozom." - (I sleep) In the ones that I work in.

November 16, 2016

dragoncurve

Thanks! That was very helpful!

December 17, 2016

96314081311257

I don't remember what the course's convention was, I'd say

amiben = in what

amelyikben = in which

November 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.