"Der schwarze Bär frisst einen Apfel."

Translation:The black bear is eating an apple.

November 15, 2016

11 Comments


Peter849818

Why is it "schwarze" and not "schwarzer" in this sentence?

May 30, 2017

ThomasMann146205

In the nominative case, the adjective modifying a masculine noun does not take an -r ending when used in conjunction with the definitive article (der).

skill/de/Colors/tips-and-notes

September 15, 2018

Alicia694130

I'm not sure how to associate the right color form to the noun. In other words, how would I know to use "schwarze" (black) with "Bär" as opposed to or "schwarzen"?

And I can just assume that "Schwartz" is the color as in noun and not to describe the actual black color of an object?

November 15, 2016

person243

"Das Schwarz" = the color black

"schwarz" = "black"

The ending of an adjective (like "schwarz") depends on the following noun (its gender and case) and the article before. "Bär" is in nominative here and a masculine noun, also you have a definite article before the noun, hence the ending is "-e". You would for example use the ending "-en" if the bear were the direct object of the sentence. "Ich sehe den schwarzen Bären." = "I see the black bear." Look for example here for all three tables: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

I hope I could be of help.

November 15, 2016

Shelley376305

is the direct object of this sentence then the apple? as it is the thing having something done to it?

June 2, 2017

person243

Exactly.

June 2, 2017

Msr_Triste64

Danke für das.

December 3, 2017

PhilologistMi-Mi

In English when we say 'black bear' we mean a specific type of bear, as opposed to 'brown bears', 'Grizzly bears', 'polar bears', etc. Is the same true in German, or would this only refer to the bear's literal colour?

July 20, 2018

Toratra
March 27, 2019

Suuta

I could not hear that "ä" as antyhing but an "ie" even if my life depended on it.

May 3, 2017

LICA98

"one apple" should work as well

April 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.