1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Indians like to eat chilli."

"Indians like to eat chilli."

Translation:Người Ấn Độ thích ăn ớt.

November 15, 2016

5 Comments


Lili.Chantilly

I think it would be also correct with '' Những người Ấn Độ thích ăn ớt''... So you could add this answer. Thanks.

November 21, 2016

nguynvnlin12

ớt cay thì sao

November 15, 2016

ongtaybalo

I think you couldnt because that would be equivalent to saying THE Indians rather than just Indians in general.

December 13, 2016

mafi5505

imo by saying 'The indians' you usually mean Indians in general, so 'những' still could be added to the beginning of the sentence, right?

June 13, 2017

SheTuti

I don't think so, it more like 'indian people'...

December 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.