"The seventy-sixth man swims in the narrow, shallow river too."

Translation:A hetvenhatodik férfi is a keskeny, sekély folyóban úszik.

November 15, 2016

5 Comments


cymbidy

Could this: "a hetvenhatodik ferfi a keskeny sekely folyoban is uszik" also be correct? What is the rule for where the "is" has to go?

November 15, 2016

96314081311257

The is goes after the part that is also'd. It might be difficult for English speakers because English uses also & too ambiguously. The translation I see ("a férfi is") means that there are several people swimming, one of them is the seventy-sixth man. Yours means that the man swims in several things, such as the narrow, shallow river.

November 15, 2016

cymbidy

I see -- thanks!

November 17, 2016

Patricia460976

Why isn't "a" "abban"?

September 9, 2017

sloyp

As far as I understand, "abban" is the declined form of "az" when it means "that" (as opposed to "ez"= "this"). Here instead it means just "the" (as opposed to "egy"="a, an") so it is not modified. Wait for a native speaker to confirm this, though :)

February 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.