1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We will open a coffee shop."

"We will open a coffee shop."

Translation:Chúng tôi sẽ mở một quán cà phê.

November 15, 2016

4 Comments


dtUyaD

Why no definite article before quàn? It's một quả táo or một con dao but một quàn cà phê?


TehVanarch

There's no need because quán is itself a classifier/counting word for stores.


Michael775713

Again random placement of adjectives hêre shop before coffee elsewhere coffee before shop


Uyn735030

Cái kiểu này làm sao mở quán cà phê được ( thực tế) đảm bảo sẽ ế khách trong mùa corona

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.