1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es miércoles."

"Mañana es miércoles."

Translation:Tomorrow is Wednesday.

February 12, 2013

42 Comments


iothfersiohgio

Why is "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" incorrect?


GuardianCiego

because you put the subject twice. It is like saying: John he plays.


clawedinvader

It may not be 100% perfect English (I'm not sure) but it would be a common phrase to hear in English, "Tomorrow, it is Wednesday", or possibly more commonly as "It is Wednesday tomorrow".


GuardianCiego

using the comma or changing the word order in this way separates the function of the words. Tomorrow is then a time adverb, and therefore the sentence requires the mandatory subject, being it the default one.


clawedinvader

I agree, you are right, of course. I was just pointing out that it is (sort of) ok to say "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" - and DL usually lets you off for only missing punctuation (even when it is important).

For people who think that punctuation is unnecessary: A comma can save someone's life, there is a BIG difference between "Let's eat grandma" and "Let's eat, grandma".


Ron428287

It is Wednesday my dudes


Linda_from_NJ

To elaborate on what Santi_Minstrel said, I'll add that I think he was referring to the fact that you added a pronoun subject (that is, "it") after the noun subject, which is the English noun "tomorrow."

Although the Spanish null subject pronoun "it" is understood to be part of the syntax and grammar of this Spanish sentence, it is unnecessary and incorrect syntax to use both a noun subject and a pronoun subject in a translation into English.


JuliusPlatypus

It was accepted for me on 09/11/18


gillespieza

What is the etymology of the days of the week? Lunes = Monday, sure that's obviously commonly derived, but the rest?


GuardianCiego

The word semana comes from Latin septimana [7 days]. The names of the seven days come from 7 objects which the Ancient Mesopotamian saw move through the sky. Romans took this to name their days:

  • Luna [Moon] (Lunes, from Lunae dies),
  • Marte [Mars] (Martes, from Martis dies),
  • Mercurio [Mercury] (Miércoles, from Mercurii dies),
  • Júpiter [Jupiter] (Jueves, from Iovis dies),
  • Venus [Venus] (Viernes, from Veneris dies),
  • Saturno [Saturn] (Sábado, from Saturni dies first, then changed due to hebrew influence),
  • Sol [Sun] (Domingo, from Solis dies first, then changed due to Christian influence)

Note that Dominus is Lord in latin, Domingo really comes from dominica (Lord's day, day of rest for Christians, based on Genesis where it appears the seventh), and Sábado comes from Sabat (day of rest for Jews, God rested that day and the Christian week still had not been set at that moment, therefore the Day of the Sun was the first day of the week and the Sabat, the seventh).


lettylingw

Whew! That'a a whole lot of history there. But thaaaaaanks!!


SOMDATTA02

Well ... Very good and thanks for the information


Marcos42745

Lunes = moon. Martes = mars. Miercoles = mecury. Jueves = jupiter. Viernes = venus. Sabado = sabath. Domingo = day of god. Domino


Chris270337

Trying to figure out when to put the "el" before a day. Here it isnt needed, but if we were saying "the game is wednesday" it would, right? Why is that?


RyagonIV

"El [weekday]" most often translates to "on [weekday]" in English. So since you can say "The game is on Wednesday", the Spanish sentence should be "El partido es el miércoles". But you can't say "Tomorrow is on Wednesday", so it's only "Mañana es miércoles."

Or differently expressed, both mañana and miércoles are days, so you can equate them without an article. On the other hand, "el partido" is not a day, but an event. You can only place it within a day, so you need the article.


MeganRobbi3

but!! today is wednesday!!!!!!!!???!?!?!? :) ;)


FreeFast

Why aren't days of the week capitalized?


Jazzdragon022

I think that is an english language quirk? I don't think they capitalize them in french, either.


Shatley707

English is a language where proper nouns are generally capitalized. German capitalizes ALL nouns. I don't know what the noun capitalization rules are for Spanish, if any. Spanish may not be a language that uses capitalization to distinguish between regular and proper nouns


Dataslayer

http://www.howto.gov/web-content/multilingual/spanish-guide/capitalization for more specific times that you would use capitalization in Spanish. It seems a lot of rules are different from language to language. >.>


GuardianCiego

Besides beginning sentences, only proper names (of people, places, etc) are capitalized, in addition to all those pronouns, names, ... related with God.


mariecwake

Correct not capitalised because it is a common noun not a name of somebody or name of town.


luciofher

because in spanish we dont do that lol


CorneliusA5

It ask me to write what i hear and give me error because i didnt translated It is not fun anymore It is start to agravate me


lidia.arme

Why Tommorow is Wednesday is incorrect while duolingo shows the same answer. There is some error.


RyagonIV

It looks like you have misspelt "tomorrow". You need one 'm' and two 'r'.


BrianWoodf1

i said it in english and spanish but both didnt work


Mallz0937362

Umm it's actually Thursday


LabhJoshi

My answer is right


Vamsik5

Monday = lunes Tuesday = martes Wednesday = miércoles Thursday = jueves Friday = viernes Saturday = sábado Sunday = domingo


Meitar793300

How can "tomorrow is wednesday" not be accepted?!


SabaDayani

I wrote the correct answer but it did not accept it


CiaranDaly1

Tomorrow is Wednesday is what I wrote, you need to sort this out Duo!


i-ate-sand.yummy

I can't spell wensdays in iñglescorrectly


Tal123180

The answer that was marked wring seems to be identical to your correction. Could you please point iut the mistake


LornaPalme2

why does some days of the week have el before them and some don't I can't see a pattern


mary656400

Mañana es viernes is what is asked But your correction is incorrect


luciofher

The correct translation is miércoles, not viernes


JanetNorma2

Earlier lesson said article to egin sentance. Why not "la mañana? And HOW TO GET TO SEE RESPONSE?


StevePalme17

The fifth time i have said this phrase only to be told its wrong. Sounded exactly like the phrase before ehich was the same.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.