1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es miércoles."

"Mañana es miércoles."

Translation:Tomorrow is Wednesday.

February 12, 2013

90 Comments


iothfersiohgio

Why is "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" incorrect?


GuardianCiego

because you put the subject twice. It is like saying: John he plays.


clawedinvader

It may not be 100% perfect English (I'm not sure) but it would be a common phrase to hear in English, "Tomorrow, it is Wednesday", or possibly more commonly as "It is Wednesday tomorrow".


GuardianCiego

using the comma or changing the word order in this way separates the function of the words. Tomorrow is then a time adverb, and therefore the sentence requires the mandatory subject, being it the default one.


clawedinvader

I agree, you are right, of course. I was just pointing out that it is (sort of) ok to say "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" - and DL usually lets you off for only missing punctuation (even when it is important).

For people who think that punctuation is unnecessary: A comma can save someone's life, there is a BIG difference between "Let's eat grandma" and "Let's eat, grandma".


Ron428287

It is Wednesday my dudes


Linda_from_NJ

To elaborate on what Santi_Minstrel said, I'll add that I think he was referring to the fact that you added a pronoun subject (that is, "it") after the noun subject, which is the English noun "tomorrow."

Although the Spanish null subject pronoun "it" is understood to be part of the syntax and grammar of this Spanish sentence, it is unnecessary and incorrect syntax to use both a noun subject and a pronoun subject in a translation into English.


JuliusPlatypus

It was accepted for me on 09/11/18


extreme-learner

Well that was two years ago.


barbara.wo3

It accepted "Tomorrow it's Wednesday" on December 27, 2020.


BraceFacePeanut

It's not the accurate way to say it.


queen_deni

Because it does not make sense


gillespieza

What is the etymology of the days of the week? Lunes = Monday, sure that's obviously commonly derived, but the rest?


GuardianCiego

The word semana comes from Latin septimana [7 days]. The names of the seven days come from 7 objects which the Ancient Mesopotamian saw move through the sky. Romans took this to name their days:

  • Luna [Moon] (Lunes, from Lunae dies),
  • Marte [Mars] (Martes, from Martis dies),
  • Mercurio [Mercury] (Miércoles, from Mercurii dies),
  • Júpiter [Jupiter] (Jueves, from Iovis dies),
  • Venus [Venus] (Viernes, from Veneris dies),
  • Saturno [Saturn] (Sábado, from Saturni dies first, then changed due to hebrew influence),
  • Sol [Sun] (Domingo, from Solis dies first, then changed due to Christian influence)

Note that Dominus is Lord in latin, Domingo really comes from dominica (Lord's day, day of rest for Christians, based on Genesis where it appears the seventh), and Sábado comes from Sabat (day of rest for Jews, God rested that day and the Christian week still had not been set at that moment, therefore the Day of the Sun was the first day of the week and the Sabat, the seventh).


lettylingw

Whew! That'a a whole lot of history there. But thaaaaaanks!!


Marcos42745

Lunes = moon. Martes = mars. Miercoles = mecury. Jueves = jupiter. Viernes = venus. Sabado = sabath. Domingo = day of god. Domino


Chris270337

Trying to figure out when to put the "el" before a day. Here it isnt needed, but if we were saying "the game is wednesday" it would, right? Why is that?


RyagonIV

"El [weekday]" most often translates to "on [weekday]" in English. So since you can say "The game is on Wednesday", the Spanish sentence should be "El partido es el miércoles". But you can't say "Tomorrow is on Wednesday", so it's only "Mañana es miércoles."

Or differently expressed, both mañana and miércoles are days, so you can equate them without an article. On the other hand, "el partido" is not a day, but an event. You can only place it within a day, so you need the article.


MeganRobbi3

but!! today is wednesday!!!!!!!!???!?!?!? :) ;)


FreeFast

Why aren't days of the week capitalized?


Jazzdragon022

I think that is an english language quirk? I don't think they capitalize them in french, either.


Shatley707

English is a language where proper nouns are generally capitalized. German capitalizes ALL nouns. I don't know what the noun capitalization rules are for Spanish, if any. Spanish may not be a language that uses capitalization to distinguish between regular and proper nouns


Dataslayer

http://www.howto.gov/web-content/multilingual/spanish-guide/capitalization for more specific times that you would use capitalization in Spanish. It seems a lot of rules are different from language to language. >.>


GuardianCiego

Besides beginning sentences, only proper names (of people, places, etc) are capitalized, in addition to all those pronouns, names, ... related with God.


mariecwake

Correct not capitalised because it is a common noun not a name of somebody or name of town.


Julien867197

Nope they dont in french. Same with the months too.


luciofher

because in spanish we dont do that lol


Kas334864

Week days aren't strictly proper names. They come back every week :)


mariecwake

Because they are nouns.


CorneliusA5

It ask me to write what i hear and give me error because i didnt translated It is not fun anymore It is start to agravate me


lidia.arme

Why Tommorow is Wednesday is incorrect while duolingo shows the same answer. There is some error.


RyagonIV

It looks like you have misspelt "tomorrow". You need one 'm' and two 'r'.


BrianWoodf1

i said it in english and spanish but both didnt work


Mallz0937362

Umm it's actually Thursday


LabhJoshi

My answer is right


Vamsik5

Monday = lunes Tuesday = martes Wednesday = miércoles Thursday = jueves Friday = viernes Saturday = sábado Sunday = domingo


Meitar793300

How can "tomorrow is wednesday" not be accepted?!


SabaDayani

I wrote the correct answer but it did not accept it


CiaranDaly1

Tomorrow is Wednesday is what I wrote, you need to sort this out Duo!


i-ate-sand.yummy

I can't spell wensdays in iñglescorrectly


Tal123180

The answer that was marked wring seems to be identical to your correction. Could you please point iut the mistake


LornaPalme2

why does some days of the week have el before them and some don't I can't see a pattern


JamesATurn1

yes tomorrow is Wednesday


Rebecca789033

I didn't capitalize the T in tomorrow


Keenan99101

How come tommorow is wrong and tomorow is right? Brits spell it tommorow?


RyagonIV

No, Brits don't spell it "tommorow". It's always "tomorrow", single m, double r.
"Tomorow" is accepted because Duolingo allows one typo per word (as long as that typo doesn't change the meaning). "Tommorow" contains two typos, so it isn't accepted.


damnzam

Grammatically interchangeable?

(Tomorrow is Wednesday vs Wednesday is tomorrow)

or is that an English thing.


RyagonIV

Well, it means the same, of course, but there are also two possible ways to say it in Spanish: "Mañana es miércoles" and "Miércoles es mañana." So only "Tomorrow is Wednesday" should be counted as a proper translation.

They might also have a slight semantic difference, but that mostly depends on what you emphasise. "Tomorrow is Wednesday" is an answer to "What day is it tomorrow?" while "Wednesday is tomorrow" is a reply to "When is it Wednesday?"


RyagonIV

¿Puedo ayudar?


PatsyAnn27

For accuracy of grammar, should it not be: "Tomorrow will be Wednesday."? Or even, " . . . shall be . . . "?


RyagonIV

No inaccurate grammar here. The day of tomorrow is already Wednesday at the time of speaking.

The most accurate sentences are, to my interpretation, "Tomorrow is Wednesday", where you take "tomorrow" as a noun and identify it with being Wednesday. And "Tomorrow it will be Wednesday" where you use "tomorrow" as an adverb of time that (technically, but not colloquially) requires you to use a future tense.


Linda_from_NJ

It is not a good translation practice to change the tense unnecessarily. While some idiomatic interpretations demand that vocabulary be changed, this sentence is so simple that making such changes is undesirable. Changing the tense from present tense to future tense is too much of a leap, although depending on context it is common to translate Spanish simple present tense into either English simple present tense or English present progressive tense.

English present progressive tense (for example, "he is eating") has the same form as Spanish continuous tense (está comiendo) but each are used to express a different colloquial meaning. Spanish sometimes uses Spanish present tense to express what English uses English progressive tense for, and the Spanish "ir" + "a" + infinitive form is used where English uses English future tense.


nicole415500

Don t find the accents on my phone


RyagonIV

You might try to install a Spanish keyboard. Otherwise, with some keyboards it works if you hold the key for the base letter down ('n' and 'e' in this case). Then a menu pops up with options for diacritical marks for that letter ('ñ' and 'é').


BrandenRic2

Cómo se dice HUMP DAAAY?


AliciaZela6

Tomorrow is Wednesday is correct........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................I guess


CliffDixon1

The problem said type what you hear and that is what i i type and has been marked wrong twice


CliffDixon1

It said type what you hear and not to translate


QfRaPB4G

Tommorow is Wednesday


muatik

why not 'la mañana es miércoles.'?


GuardianCiego

Mañana (tomorrow) cannot take an article (think of "the tomorrow"). La mañana is the morning.


SaurabhMis8

I have a general question about days of the week - do native speakers actually use spanish names of the days while speaking informally or do they just call sunday, monday etc. ?


AspiroFremor

Why on Earth would they use English names instead of Spanish? It could be as well the other way around - why don't you say poniedziałek, wtorek, etc. instead of Monday, Tuesday, etc. informally? It is not your language, and English is by no means the informal language of the planet.


Obscenic

"Tomorrow is Wed." is rejected as incorrect...


Linda_from_NJ

Although somebody voted down your comment, Obscenic, I submit that it's a good one because you are pointing out that abbreviations are only accepted in the most informal English writing.


ninja_mangle

(Sobbing) Why am i not getting it right?


Gordon49549

Not accepting a correct answer


Gordon49549

I put in Tomorrow is Wednesday and it is not accepted as correct, why not?


dinkyslinky

Why is "It's Wednesday tomorrow" wrong?


Linda_from_NJ

You should report that yours is a valid interpretation.


MalikatetheGreat

Stay strong my dudes. Wednesday is almost upon us.


Nishka322451

This is lame. I wrote Tommorow is Wednesday 30 times and it keeps saying incorrect. Cant finish.


RyagonIV

Because the program doesn't recognise your spelling. "Tomorrow" is spelt with one 'm' and two 'r'. Try that. :)


[deactivated user]

    Would "Mañana es el miércoles" be accepted? Would it have the same meaning, Spanish speakers?


GuardianCiego

    It would sound a bit unnatural. It sounds as if 'el miercoles' was the subject. In fact, you can perfectly say "El miércoles es mañana" as in:

    • Necesitamos pensarlo más. Pospondremos la reunión hasta el próximo miércoles.
    • ¡El miércoles es mañana!

    [We need to rethink it more. We'll postpone the meeting to next Wednesday] [Wednesday is tomorrow!]


Jovana198823

    'It is Wednesday tomorrow' is not accepted?


jhonalexan609573

    We say: tomorrow is wednesday"

    Tomorrow (subject)

    Is (verb; to be 'Is')

    Wednesday (complement)

    So; subj+verb+complement form a correct word.


KindCuteD

    How did they know??


Joshua248342

    I spelled Wednesday wrong, so they said its wrong


KleineNapoleon

    The correct translation is: tomorrow IT is wednesday


RyagonIV

    The correct comment is: "ONE correct translation is..."


Linda_from_NJ

    Yes, but as pointed out elsewhere in the forums, a comma after "tomorrow" is mandatory if you translate with "it" as the sentence's subject.


RyagonIV

    Is it? It doesn't really feel right. I wouldn't put a comma in a sentence like "Yesterday I walked my dog."


Aanonymous4

    YOU DONT KNOW HALF OF IT ON HOW MUCH I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ HATE WASTING MY TIME ON THIS SHIT WHILE I COULD INSTEAD OF RELAX FROM ❤❤❤❤❤❤ SCHOOL.


extreme-learner

    Watch your language, we're supposed to be learning Spanish here, not french!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.