"Mañana es miércoles."

Translation:Tomorrow is Wednesday.

February 12, 2013

23 Comments


DanishFlipper

Why is "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" incorrect?

May 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

because you put the subject twice. It is like saying: John he plays.

May 31, 2013

clawedinvader

It may not be 100% perfect English (I'm not sure) but it would be a common phrase to hear in English, "Tomorrow, it is Wednesday", or possibly more commonly as "It is Wednesday tomorrow".

May 31, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

using the comma or changing the word order in this way separates the function of the words. Tomorrow is then a time adverb, and therefore the sentence requires the mandatory subject, being it the default one.

May 31, 2013

clawedinvader

I agree, you are right, of course. I was just pointing out that it is (sort of) ok to say "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" - and DL usually lets you off for only missing punctuation (even when it is important).

For people who think that punctuation is unnecessary: A comma can save someone's life, there is a BIG difference between "Let's eat grandma" and "Let's eat, grandma".

May 31, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

To elaborate on what Santi_Minstrel said, I'll add that I think he was referring to the fact that you added a pronoun subject (that is, "it") after the noun subject, which is the English noun "tomorrow."

Although the Spanish null subject pronoun "it" is understood to be part of the syntax and grammar of this Spanish sentence, it is unnecessary and incorrect syntax to use both a noun subject and a pronoun subject in a translation into English.

August 27, 2018

JuliusPlatypus

It was accepted for me on 09/11/18

November 9, 2018

gillespieza

What is the etymology of the days of the week? Lunes = Monday, sure that's obviously commonly derived, but the rest?

January 31, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

The word semana comes from Latin septimana [7 days]. The names of the seven days come from 7 objects which the Ancient Mesopotamian saw move through the sky. Romans took this to name their days:

  • Luna [Moon] (Lunes, from Lunae dies),
  • Marte [Mars] (Martes, from Martis dies),
  • Mercurio [Mercury] (Miércoles, from Mercurii dies),
  • Júpiter [Jupiter] (Jueves, from Iovis dies),
  • Venus [Venus] (Viernes, from Veneris dies),
  • Saturno [Saturn] (Sábado, from Saturni dies first, then changed due to hebrew influence),
  • Sol [Sun] (Domingo, from Solis dies first, then changed due to Christian influence)

Note that Dominus is Lord in latin, Domingo really comes from dominica (Lord's day, day of rest for Christians, based on Genesis where it appears the seventh), and Sábado comes from Sabat (day of rest for Jews, God rested that day and the Christian week still had not been set at that moment, therefore the Day of the Sun was the first day of the week and the Sabat, the seventh).

February 1, 2014

lettylingw

Whew! That'a a whole lot of history there. But thaaaaaanks!!

May 23, 2018

FreeFast

Why aren't days of the week capitalized?

March 3, 2013

Jazzdragon022

I think that is an english language quirk? I don't think they capitalize them in french, either.

March 22, 2013

Shatley707

English is a language where proper nouns are generally capitalized. German capitalizes ALL nouns. I don't know what the noun capitalization rules are for Spanish, if any. Spanish may not be a language that uses capitalization to distinguish between regular and proper nouns

March 23, 2013

Dataslayer

http://www.howto.gov/web-content/multilingual/spanish-guide/capitalization for more specific times that you would use capitalization in Spanish. It seems a lot of rules are different from language to language. >.>

May 29, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Besides beginning sentences, only proper names (of people, places, etc) are capitalized, in addition to all those pronouns, names, ... related with God.

May 17, 2013

mariecwake

Correct not capitalised because it is a common noun not a name of somebody or name of town.

February 3, 2018

MeganRobbi3

but!! today is wednesday!!!!!!!!???!?!?!? :) ;)

February 21, 2018

BrandenRic2

Cómo se dice HUMP DAAAY?

August 10, 2018

Chris270337

Trying to figure out when to put the "el" before a day. Here it isnt needed, but if we were saying "the game is wednesday" it would, right? Why is that?

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

"El [weekday]" most often translates to "on [weekday]" in English. So since you can say "The game is on Wednesday", the Spanish sentence should be "El partido es el miércoles". But you can't say "Tomorrow is on Wednesday", so it's only "Mañana es miércoles."

Or differently expressed, both mañana and miércoles are days, so you can equate them without an article. On the other hand, "el partido" is not a day, but an event. You can only place it within a day, so you need the article.

September 2, 2018

CorneliusA5

It ask me to write what i hear and give me error because i didnt translated It is not fun anymore It is start to agravate me

November 1, 2018

CliffDixon1

The problem said type what you hear and that is what i i type and has been marked wrong twice

January 19, 2019

CliffDixon1

It said type what you hear and not to translate

January 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.