Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana es miércoles."

Translation:Tomorrow is Wednesday.

5 years ago

22 Comments


DanishFlipper

Why is "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" incorrect?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

because you put the subject twice. It is like saying: John he plays.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

It may not be 100% perfect English (I'm not sure) but it would be a common phrase to hear in English, "Tomorrow, it is Wednesday", or possibly more commonly as "It is Wednesday tomorrow".

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

using the comma or changing the word order in this way separates the function of the words. Tomorrow is then a time adverb, and therefore the sentence requires the mandatory subject, being it the default one.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I agree, you are right, of course. I was just pointing out that it is (sort of) ok to say "Tomorrow it is Wednesday" - and DL usually lets you off for only missing punctuation (even when it is important).

For people who think that punctuation is unnecessary: A comma can save someone's life, there is a BIG difference between "Let's eat grandma" and "Let's eat, grandma".

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

To elaborate on what Santi_Minstrel said, I'll add that I think he was referring to the fact that you added a pronoun subject (that is, "it") after the noun subject, which is the English noun "tomorrow."

Although the Spanish null subject pronoun "it" is understood to be part of the syntax and grammar of this Spanish sentence, it is unnecessary and incorrect syntax to use both a noun subject and a pronoun subject in a translation into English.

1 month ago

gillespieza

What is the etymology of the days of the week? Lunes = Monday, sure that's obviously commonly derived, but the rest?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The word semana comes from Latin septimana [7 days]. The names of the seven days come from 7 objects which the Ancient Mesopotamian saw move through the sky. Romans took this to name their days:

  • Luna [Moon] (Lunes, from Lunae dies),
  • Marte [Mars] (Martes, from Martis dies),
  • Mercurio [Mercury] (Miércoles, from Mercurii dies),
  • Júpiter [Jupiter] (Jueves, from Iovis dies),
  • Venus [Venus] (Viernes, from Veneris dies),
  • Saturno [Saturn] (Sábado, from Saturni dies first, then changed due to hebrew influence),
  • Sol [Sun] (Domingo, from Solis dies first, then changed due to Christian influence)

Note that Dominus is Lord in latin, Domingo really comes from dominica (Lord's day, day of rest for Christians, based on Genesis where it appears the seventh), and Sábado comes from Sabat (day of rest for Jews, God rested that day and the Christian week still had not been set at that moment, therefore the Day of the Sun was the first day of the week and the Sabat, the seventh).

4 years ago

lettylingw

Whew! That'a a whole lot of history there. But thaaaaaanks!!

4 months ago

FreeFast

Why aren't days of the week capitalized?

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

I think that is an english language quirk? I don't think they capitalize them in french, either.

5 years ago

Shatley707

English is a language where proper nouns are generally capitalized. German capitalizes ALL nouns. I don't know what the noun capitalization rules are for Spanish, if any. Spanish may not be a language that uses capitalization to distinguish between regular and proper nouns

5 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

http://www.howto.gov/web-content/multilingual/spanish-guide/capitalization for more specific times that you would use capitalization in Spanish. It seems a lot of rules are different from language to language. >.>

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Besides beginning sentences, only proper names (of people, places, etc) are capitalized, in addition to all those pronouns, names, ... related with God.

5 years ago

mariecwake

Correct not capitalised because it is a common noun not a name of somebody or name of town.

8 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Week days aren't strictly proper names. They come back every week :)

2 months ago

damnzam

Grammatically interchangeable?

(Tomorrow is Wednesday vs Wednesday is tomorrow)

or is that an English thing.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, it means the same, of course, but there are also two possible ways to say it in Spanish: "Mañana es miércoles" and "Miércoles es mañana." So only "Tomorrow is Wednesday" should be counted as a proper translation.

They might also have a slight semantic difference, but that mostly depends on what you emphasise. "Tomorrow is Wednesday" is an answer to "What day is it tomorrow?" while "Wednesday is tomorrow" is a reply to "When is it Wednesday?"

1 year ago

MeganRobbi3

but!! today is wednesday!!!!!!!!???!?!?!? :) ;)

7 months ago

BrandenRic2

Cómo se dice HUMP DAAAY?

2 months ago

Chris270337

Trying to figure out when to put the "el" before a day. Here it isnt needed, but if we were saying "the game is wednesday" it would, right? Why is that?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"El [weekday]" most often translates to "on [weekday]" in English. So since you can say "The game is on Wednesday", the Spanish sentence should be "El partido es el miércoles". But you can't say "Tomorrow is on Wednesday", so it's only "Mañana es miércoles."

Or differently expressed, both mañana and miércoles are days, so you can equate them without an article. On the other hand, "el partido" is not a day, but an event. You can only place it within a day, so you need the article.

1 month ago