1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Blumen fallen."

"Die Blumen fallen."

Translation:The flowers are falling.

November 15, 2016

85 Comments


TheNerdInTheRoom

I'm just wondering where the flowers are falling FROM


Jussel11

Blume is only used for small plant. The flower of a tree (blossom) is called Blüte.


OompaLoompa3142

So blooms are Blume, and blossoms are Bluete?


OgnjenG.

or ecstatic corrida crowd! :)


Myrrha01

Great imagination !


Myrrha01

It would be more natural if the sentence read: Die Äpfel fallen, die Blumen wachsen. This is not the first time some sentences hardly make any sense.


Karel_1985

Read 'The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams, to find out.

You could watch the film (https://youtu.be/5aimo1jkE58) but the book is better.


Mr.X952790

There's only a falling petunia pot, no more falling flowers :-D


Michael586932

Someone could have knocked flowers off a balcony or something. Prompting someone to say the flowers are falling


Jakub678955

If you knock something out off a baclony better be quiet and hope for a miss. The person under the balcony will not have enough time to duck either way but chances are (s)he will look up and get it right into his or her face.


[deactivated user]

    From a bouquet lol


Melissa680853

    A blossom tree. Or maybe you're at a wedding.


Mori208525

    Let the Blumen hit the floor LET THE BLUMEN HIT THE FLOOR


Myrrha01

    Some of the surnames in German are pure poetry like Blumenthal (valley of flowers), Rosengarten (rose garden), Morgenstern, Mandelbaum (almond tree)...


pyjamal1ama

    Oh nein, nicht schon wieder.


Myrrha01

    Wahrscheinlich, weil die Blumen schon vorher gefallen hatten


S851648

    "gefallen waren"


FishFisch

    Is this referring to the death of flowers? Like are they falling as in "dying?"


mizinamo

    No. Just that some flowers are physically falling down somewhere from a higher place to a lower place.


Otaku2Learn

    That's exactly what I had thought too (^_^') !


BillNewell1

    This sentence is odd. I thought they can't literally mean the flowers are falling but apparently that is literally what they mean to say. I tried the translation "The flowers are wilting." But apparently thats not what they mean. Very puzzling.


jaciejohnson06

    Who would say that?


MikeMelosh

    Sabine while watching Max bump them off the edge of the table.


Kate_Joy

    No-one, 99.99% of the time


OliverLew

    I don't think I have heard the 'l' sound in 'fallen'. Is it because the word can be pronounced as 'fall-en' other than 'fa-llen' (is the latter one even correct)?


James9740

    It's just a mistake in the recording - the 'l' should be there as you'd expect it. That caught me out too!


Tarendil

    Could fallen be used in a figurative sense as well? As in "the village has fallen to bandits"


mizinamo

    I'd probably say that as das Dorf ist in die Hände von Banditen gefallen "the village has fallen into the hands of bandits".


Myrrha01

    Of course, it works perfectly well in all types of figurative sentences like, for instance, in this one: Der Mensch ist gefallen und fällt immer wieder.


Nadir759252

    Some pronunciations are very interesting. I do not understand them easily.


achillesultra

    can someone explain the pronunciation of 'fallen' it sounds like 'fy-in'


Cnarcega

    When can I use the word "fällt" or "fallen". I'm confused.


-Copernicus-

    Just like English sometimes conjugates the verb differently based on the subject (e.g. "I fall" but "He falls"), German has a different conjugation for each possible subject:

    ich falle, du fällst, er/sie/es fällt, wir fallen, ihr fallt, sie/Sie fallen

    Here the subject is "Die Blumen," so we use the "sie" (third-person plural) form "fallen."


xKolendo

    Surely "the flowers fall" should have been accepted?


mizinamo

    Surely "the flowers fall" should have been accepted?

    Of course.

    Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected in a translation exercise?


confused.sloth

    "The flowers are falling" sounds like a lyric to an anime song tho xD


Francescominniti

    I got this correct, but wondered if you could say "die blumen sind fallen"? Or in this case is "sind" not needed?


mizinamo

    wondered if you could say "die blumen sind fallen"?

    No, you can't.

    Or in this case is "sind" not needed?

    Adding sind here would be simply wrong.

    Like saying (for example) "The flowers do are falling."

    Saying that "do" is "not needed" in that sentence sounds a bit as if you could add it if you want to -- but you can't; adding that unnecessary helping verb is simply wrong.

    Same with adding sind to die Blumen fallen.

    Also, please pay attention to the correct spelling -- Blumen is spelled with a capital B.


Nathan173901

    Perhaps you saw somewhere a similar sentence in a past tense called Perfekt: die Blumen sind gefallen ("the flowers have fallen")?


Barbara74158

    Flowers 'drop' when they die, they don't fall, unless it is from height.


lily985180

    Like a battle with the flowers and the flowers have fallen in battle XD


SirLingualot

    "Der Himmel fällt" means "The sky is falling DOWN" (but "The sky is falling" is wrong, per Duo). But meanwhile...

    "Die Blumen fallen" means "The flowers are falling" (but "The flowers are falling DOWN" is wrong, per Duo.

    So... it just depends on exactly WHAT is falling then?


finleyexp

    Down is subjective, in space flowers could fall UP.


Thomas328056

    What is the difference between "The sky is falling down" and "The sky is falling"?


tatzels

    Would "petals" be a valid translation of Blumen?


mizinamo

    No.

    Blumen are flowers.

    Petals (Blütenblätter) are just one part of a flower.


tatzels

    Vielen Dank :)


ShrutiRatn1

    Are Fallen , are falling- how do you write in German?


mizinamo

    they are falling - sie fallen

    same as they fall = sie fallen


kamellchen

    das sagt man nicht, sondern: Die Blätter fallen (von den Bäumen), oder: Der Regen fällt (vom Himmel).


requin230

    Und wenn jemand Blumen fallen lässt, dann fallen die auch.


Fiona837791

    What is the difference between fållen and fallen (with the umlaut and without)?


mizinamo

    What is the difference between fållen and fallen (with the umlaut and without)?

    fällen is to fell, fallen is to fall :)

    fällen is the causative verb: "to cause something to fall".

    For example, Er hat den Baum gefällt. "He has felled the tree." (= He cut down the tree, causing it to fall.)

    It's most commonly used with a tree as the object in German, unlike English, where you can also, for example, "fell a man with a single blow" (i.e. knock him down, cause him to fall and possibly die).


Adria_and_Blork

    shouldn't it be "fallen die blumen"? because the verb goes first? I'm confused...


-Copernicus-

    I'm not sure why you have that impression. The verb goes second, not first, in a declarative sentence.


dwight.pie

    Why not "the flowers fell "


-Copernicus-

    "Fallen" is present tense, so you need "The flowers fall."


ishmaelzivan

    hey why is "the flowers fell" not a correct answer


mizinamo

    why is "the flowers fell" not a correct answer

    Because "fell" is past tense but fallen is present tense.


aniloveslegolas

    Flowers dont fall, leaves do!


finleyexp

    Almond blossoms bloom in winter and fall in spring. Almond leaves fall in summer and the almonds fall in fall.


requin230

    Since you can hold flowers you can drop them and then they are falling.


TroyDoby

    Why is 'der Himmel fällt' = 'the sky falls down' but 'die Blumen fallen' ^= 'the flowers fall down'?


Marina656224

    "The sky is falling down" means something in the lines of "the sky is crashing down/crumbling down" - as if it were a ceiling of a room or a roof of a building. The same cannot be said about flowers. "The flowers are falling down" simply means that someone/something has put put the flowers on a higher surface/place and now they are falling down, for example "The strong wind blew the flowers up in the air and now they are falling." (in this particular sentence you could, of course, also say "and now they are falling down/back down" but it won't mean that they are crashing down/disintergrating like in the case of "the sky is falling down", it would simply mean they are falling back to the ground.


Ryan304942

    The answer I gave was, "The flowers fall." Why was this marked as wrong?


mizinamo

    My guess is that you had a listening exercise, not a translation exercise.


LarryDalto

    Recording is still poor.


chrismeinh1

    This may be more fluently said in English as: The flowers are wilting.


Nathan173901

    No, that would mean something different: Die Blumen welken.


NarwhalKat

    Um are the flowers dying? Like they just fall?


requin230

    No, that doesn't work in german.


SarahK7174

    Couldn't 'blumen' also be 'blooms,' not just 'flowers?'


Jussel11

    No bloom means Blüte.

    Blume is the hole small plant for example a tulpin.


AlluraPhantasm.

    How come it couldn't be "Die Blumen bist fallen."?


quis_lib_duo

    There is no continuous tense in German, only a "simple tense".


Raisinnoir

    As has been pointed out, there's no continuous tense in German Further "bist"is only used with the second person singular ( du bist ).


Myrrha01

    Unlike the English "are" the German"bist" can only be used as the main verb -- it stands alone and is not used as an auxiliary verb to form a more complex verb structure , e.g. present continuous -- The flowers are falling = Die Blumen fallen. But, "the flowers are fresh"=Die Blumen sind frish.


Musa66473

    It gives me tough time to understand this.. What's the difference between "die blume sind fallen" and "die Blumen fallen". The sentence here is "die Blumen fallen". In English is "the flowers are falling" what doubt me is that why "are".


mizinamo

    What's the difference between "die blume sind fallen" and "die Blumen fallen".

    The main difference is that die Blumen fallen is correct, and die Blumen sind fallen is not correct.

    German does not have a continuous aspect (with "to be" and -ing), and so the English present continuous tense "(they) are falling" and the present simple tense "(they) fall" would both translate to the German present tense (sie) fallen.

    English makes a distinction between something that happens regularly or repeatedly (present simple tense) and something that is happening at the time of speaking (present continuous tense). So to speak good English, you have to think about the aspect of the action, in order to choose the correct tense, and if present continuous is appropriate, you have to add that "are".

    To speak good German, you don't need to make this decision -- it's simpler as there is just the one present tense.

    If a German speaker thinks that an aspect should be expressed, they can do so with adverbs, such as immer (always) or gerade (right now).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.