1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I frequently hear secretarie…

"I frequently hear secretaries outside."

Translation:Én kint gyakran hallok titkárnőket.

November 15, 2016

13 Comments


karachokarl

Why does the word order have to be so strict in this one? I am having a hard time guessing the emphasis of this sentence.


Daniel640094

Do kint and gyakran have to be in this order? Could it be "Gyakran kint hallok ..."?


vvsey

"Gyakran" refers to what comes after it. So, it is about "frequently outside" vs "frequently hear". It is possible. It could also be "frequently secretaries":
"Én gyakran titkárnőket hallok kint."
And yes, of course, it could also be "frequently I":
"Gyakran én hallok kint titkárnőket."


RobertoGro7

Why is the direct object after the verb in this phrase?


RyagonIV

Because it can. :)

The focus is on gyakran in this sentence. How frequently do I hear secretaries outside? - Often. The object is out of focus, so you can place it behind the verb.


mestera

Why only hallok and not also hallom as an alternative possibility?


trickey327

I believe it is because it is not specified which secretaries are outside. If it said THE secretaries (implying some specific known group of secretaries) then it would be definite. However, in this case it could be any secretaries, so it is indefinite.


sumi5

"Rendszeresen hallom a titkárnőket odakint." - ez is helyes szerintem! :)


RyagonIV

It sounds okay, but it's not really a good translation of the English sentence. I would translate yours as "I regularly hear the secretaries out there."


qarmati

kint gyakran titkarnőket hallok - i think this should be accepted as well


RyagonIV

"Talking about outside, it's often secretaries that I hear."

The word order is a bit more out there, but it's a good translation as well. :)


Lili920420

Why not: En kint gyakran hallok titkarokat. Secretaries are not always women.


RyagonIV

Sure, that's okay as well. Please report if it's not accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.