"I frequently hear secretaries outside."

Translation:Én kint gyakran hallok titkárnőket.

November 15, 2016

13 Comments


karachokarl

Why does the word order have to be so strict in this one? I am having a hard time guessing the emphasis of this sentence.

March 9, 2017

Daniel640094

Do kint and gyakran have to be in this order? Could it be "Gyakran kint hallok ..."?

November 15, 2016

vvsey

"Gyakran" refers to what comes after it. So, it is about "frequently outside" vs "frequently hear". It is possible. It could also be "frequently secretaries":
"Én gyakran titkárnőket hallok kint."
And yes, of course, it could also be "frequently I":
"Gyakran én hallok kint titkárnőket."

November 16, 2016

RobertoGro7

Why is the direct object after the verb in this phrase?

January 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Because it can. :)

The focus is on gyakran in this sentence. How frequently do I hear secretaries outside? - Often. The object is out of focus, so you can place it behind the verb.

March 8, 2018

mestera

Why only hallok and not also hallom as an alternative possibility?

September 11, 2017

trickey327

I believe it is because it is not specified which secretaries are outside. If it said THE secretaries (implying some specific known group of secretaries) then it would be definite. However, in this case it could be any secretaries, so it is indefinite.

January 28, 2018

sumi5

"Rendszeresen hallom a titkárnőket odakint." - ez is helyes szerintem! :)

November 19, 2017

RyagonIV

It sounds okay, but it's not really a good translation of the English sentence. I would translate yours as "I regularly hear the secretaries out there."

March 8, 2018

qarmati

kint gyakran titkarnőket hallok - i think this should be accepted as well

July 10, 2018

RyagonIV

"Talking about outside, it's often secretaries that I hear."

The word order is a bit more out there, but it's a good translation as well. :)

July 10, 2018

Lili920420

Why not: En kint gyakran hallok titkarokat. Secretaries are not always women.

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, that's okay as well. Please report if it's not accepted.

December 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.