"Ilu znasz posłów?"

Translation:How many members of parliament do you know?

November 15, 2016

19 Comments


pablosuau

It is the first time that I see ilu instead of ile. Posłów is already genitive. What is the reason of that ilu?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

"posłów" may be Genitive, but it's Accusative here (as needed by "znać"). And "ile" does change together according to it, so it's Accusative.

In Accusative, "ilu" is the masculine personal version and "ile" the not masculine-personal version.

January 9, 2017

pablosuau

Oh, right, posłów is accusative because is masculine personal :) I learned something important today about ile, thank you

January 9, 2017

Maksym626803

Is it ok to say "ile posłow" if all of them are women?

January 30, 2019

alik1989

Poseł is grammatically maculine, so no. If you want to refer to women only, you can say ile posłanek.

January 30, 2019

Maksym626803

So, people in a mixed group of men and women are named with a masculine noun, and in a women-only group they are named with a feminine noun. Is this right?

January 31, 2019

alik1989

Exactly. Analogous to that, men-only groups and mixed groups take masculine personal verbs and adjectives, whereas women-only groups take forms of the second (other) plural.

Here is an example for "The young members of parliament were working":

Młodzi posły pracowali (masculine personal)

Młode posłanki pracowały (other)

EDIT: The plural of poseł is of course posłowie, as Jellei pointed out.

January 31, 2019

Jellei

@alik1989 It's "młodzi posłowie" :)

February 4, 2019

alik1989

Oh nooo... What was I thinking... Thank you, edited!

February 4, 2019

MarthaLoda

Why isn't "parliament members" accepted?

November 15, 2016

Jellei

Several natives told me that they wouldn't use such phrase, no matter what country the conversation is about.

November 18, 2016

MarthaLoda

Thank you. English is not my native language, so I don't know all the nuances. These conversations are a great way to improve English while learning other languages too. Have some Lingots for all the help you gave me in this and other threads.

November 18, 2016

Jellei

Always happy to help :) By the way, it seemed acceptable to me...

November 19, 2016

Valerie261225

Why is it "Ilu" and not "ile"... Can you explain the difference between the two terms.

August 8, 2018

Jellei

Numerals and some other verbs connected with them have separate forms for the 'masculine personal plural' (groups including at least one man). This is exactly that. As the word "poseł" is masculine, its plural is 'masculine personal', and uses this 'special' form.

August 8, 2018

mishio

Could it also be "how many parliamentarians do you know?"

June 16, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

June 19, 2017

Klaudia640645

Why isn't "How many parliament members do you know" not accepted? Im fluent in both English and Polish so I'm pretty sure that sentence is also valid

May 1, 2019

Jellei

A few native speakers told me that "parliament members" is not acceptable English.

May 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.