"Das Mädchen isst Obst."

Translation:The girl eats fruit.

2/12/2013, 2:25:10 PM

26 Comments


hamburg93

Why obst and not frucht?

7/27/2014, 8:43:11 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Obst is the most common mass noun for "fruit (in general)", when you are not counting out individual fruits.

12/6/2017, 12:46:30 PM

wstockall
Plus

OK, this is going to sound stupid, but if this is spoken (I had an audio question) ist sounds just like isst to me. How do we know that we are supposed to use "eats" instead of "is" other than the fact that girls are not fruit? Given some of the ridiculous things you can find in the questions on DuoLingo sometimes "The girl is fruit" doesn't entirely seem out of the question. :-)

3/12/2015, 1:16:49 AM

krishc99

If "Ich bin eine Banane" is possible then I totally agree with you on "Das Mädchen ist Obst"

3/15/2016, 5:50:14 PM

nazelet11

I don't think there is a way to tell the difference by hearing

10/22/2015, 10:18:49 AM

rvedantham

No way to tell difference by hearing; so honestly it's just context, which Duolingo makes a game out of as we can see with THIS example...

5/26/2018, 9:01:34 PM

Noelle358367

I think it's a matter of context clues. There's no way that someone would assume that some girl is fruit if someone else said "das Mädchen isst Obst".

11/10/2018, 3:41:05 AM

Asmartdonkey

The could be more the one girl eating fruit.There is not enough information to tell me otherwise :) So why did I get it wrong and how can I tell the difference?

1/16/2015, 11:58:05 PM

drino.drunker

It's about articles and verb forms is German. When we talk about "girls" there is Die Madchen, not Das. Also verb in plural case will be "essen" ([many people] are eating), not "isst" ([he/she/it] eats).

1/27/2015, 2:21:28 AM

KeithKirch

I answered "The girl eats fruit". Duolingo responded that my answer was wrong and the answer is "The girl is having fruit". I don't get it.

4/20/2017, 11:58:39 PM

hechap

So, is there a plural form of "Öbst" in German?

4/13/2016, 3:21:41 PM

maripositalinda

Obst (without the umlaut) does not have a plural form. Here's a link with a very good explanation. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3915467

4/14/2016, 8:03:30 AM

7heo

I was asking a friend exactly the same question. This sentence's translation is completely arbitrary and duolingo is pretty misleading on that one. As far as I have been told, "Das Mädchen isst Obst." can translate to:

  • "The girl is eating fruits."
  • "The girl is eating a fruit."
  • "The girl generally eats fruits."
  • "The girl generally eats a fruit."

depending on the context; and without any, the third option (which is incorrect according to duolingo for at least two reasons (plural vs singular and simple present vs present continuous)) is the most likely one...

6/21/2017, 8:46:32 AM

VijayJohn

Why not "the girl is eating fruit" or "the girl's eating fruit"?

10/12/2015, 4:00:03 AM

SelbiUddin

i wrote "the girl is eating fruits" and it was incorrect. does obst have a plural form?

9/15/2016, 1:39:58 PM

faisal220580

Why not " Das Mädchen ist Obst "

9/21/2016, 5:15:09 PM

jess1camar1e

Because the girl isn't fruit. She eats it.

9/26/2017, 10:08:42 AM

GeorgeFred5

Ist = is Isst = eats/eating

So "Das Mädchen isst Obst" would be feasibile I believe, but saying "Das Mädchen ist Obst" would change the meaning entirely (she is a fruit instead of she eats fruit.) Still grammatically correct... But it might not be what you're going for lol.

12/5/2017, 2:32:46 AM

[deactivated user]

    Wow, she was just eating rice in the last exercise!

    4/21/2017, 6:03:58 PM

albertina115

    I fully underwrite the confusion, did I have it wrong for not having the umlaut on my keyboard? Or omitting the capital letter "O" for Obst??

    12/5/2017, 8:36:10 PM

CalebSmith816462

    could "isst" be spelled with the duoble "s" sign? just wandering.

    12/15/2017, 12:07:33 PM

maripositalinda

    Apparently ißt is the old spelling and isst is the new spelling. What I read is that the new spelling is the more common one. Also found this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4652875/German-eating-Why-is-isst-not-i%C3%9Ft Hope this helps.

    12/15/2017, 12:34:11 PM

Andrea16755

    I answered as "The girls eat fruit" and it said the correct answer would be "The girl is having fruit" I don't understand.

    4/13/2018, 2:11:40 PM

wstockall
    Plus

    "Das Mädchen" is "the girl". "The girls" would be "die Mädchen". In English "having fruit" and "eating fruit" are roughly equivalent. Does that help at all?

    4/13/2018, 11:20:04 PM

Clint533842

    So what if the sentence isnt tlking about a female or a male whay the would you use

    10/30/2018, 11:37:34 PM

Noelle358367

    Wouldn't another word for fruit be "Früchte"? What's the difference between Obst and Früchte?

    11/10/2018, 3:37:50 AM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.