"Vous ne me disiez jamais ça."

Translation:You never told me that.

February 12, 2013

19 Comments


Alipaulam

The English is very awkward. I'd translate the imperfect here as 'you never used to tell me that' (several times). if I wanted to say 'you never told me that' the passé composé 'vous ne m'avez jamais dit ça' would be more appropriate.

November 16, 2013

DianaM

I think the imparfait works fine. When you say, "You never told me that" there is an implication that there was a span of time in the past over which you might have told me, so the "not telling" becomes an action of some duration.

January 28, 2014

Alipaulam

Yes, I suppose that's fair enough. The 'jamais' contributes that repeated part of it. But it depends on the context - in practice, 'you never told me that' is also often used when you might equally say, 'you didn't tell me that' eg 'I'm going to be late home from work tonight'. 'You never told me that, I've booked theatre tickets'. As opposed to, 'Before I married your mother, I had another family.' 'You never told me that!'

January 28, 2014

conor103

This is an awkward translation. I would say it's more about "You didn't ever tell me that."

April 16, 2013

jeanaux

"you never told me that" was accepted

September 25, 2013

Gori16

what's wrong with "You were never saying this to me"?

February 23, 2014

jdgamble555

I never know what will work and what won't work. All possible translations that should be accepted here:

  • you (all) were never telling me this / that.
  • you (all) never were telling me this / that.
  • you (all) were never saying this / that to me.
  • you (all) never were saying this / that to me.
  • you (all) used to never tell me this / that.
  • you (all) never used to tell me this / that.
  • you (all) never used to say this / that to me.
  • you (all) used to never say this / that to me.
  • you (all) would never tell me this / that.
  • you (all) never would tell me this / that.
  • you (all) would never say this / that to me.
  • you (all) never would say this / that to me.
  • you (all) never told me this / that.
  • you (all) never said this / that to me.
  • you (all) did not (didn't) ever tell me this / that.
  • you (all) did not (didn't) ever say this / that to me.

The English Simple Past and Past Continuous can be translated to the French Imperfect, however, the English Present Perfect tense cannot.

  • you (all) have never / never have told me this / that.

I understand how it can get a little tedious to try and accept all possible translations.

April 3, 2015

CherylFont1

That is a great example of why I get so confused as to the English translations of these French past imperfect sentences. I understand the French better than I do the English - and I am a native English speaker!

February 2, 2019

Flavius728107

how would i say "you never say that to me"?

December 29, 2015

ledohoanglong

"ne" doesn't go with "pas" in this sentence?

February 12, 2013

Hohenems

In this sentence "ne" goes with "jamais". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverb_negative_2.htm

February 12, 2013

AnnaTall

ca is translated as both this and that so why dont you accept THAT as the correct translation?

April 10, 2013

northernguy

Duo does accept that as part of a correct answer. If the computer said that was wrong that is because something else in your sentence was inconsistent with it.

February 22, 2014

unukornulo

Hahaha one of the correct translations was 'Y'all never said me that' WHAT!!

January 22, 2015

JohannaEch2

it seems to be that you can also say - you never said that to me - but "said" was rejected.

February 27, 2015

Jennifer_6

I have "you never said that to me" and Duo said it's wrong. Why?

April 2, 2015

RebeccaRos5

You never did say this to me

August 12, 2015

JanHill3

Why it can not be: "You would never tell me that?". Otherwise, how would you translate my sentence, please?

August 31, 2018

Peter435682

The passe compose certainly makes more sense here. The PC has been used in other exercises for precisely this sort of thing. Yes, the "not telling" was a prolonged, time spanning activity. But it could just as well be spun as "there was no instance in the past in which you told me that."

December 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.