1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous ne me disiez jamais ça."

"Vous ne me disiez jamais ça."

Translation:You never told me that.

February 12, 2013

28 Comments


Alipaulam

The English is very awkward. I'd translate the imperfect here as 'you never used to tell me that' (several times). if I wanted to say 'you never told me that' the passé composé 'vous ne m'avez jamais dit ça' would be more appropriate.


DianaM

I think the imparfait works fine. When you say, "You never told me that" there is an implication that there was a span of time in the past over which you might have told me, so the "not telling" becomes an action of some duration.


Alipaulam

Yes, I suppose that's fair enough. The 'jamais' contributes that repeated part of it. But it depends on the context - in practice, 'you never told me that' is also often used when you might equally say, 'you didn't tell me that' eg 'I'm going to be late home from work tonight'. 'You never told me that, I've booked theatre tickets'. As opposed to, 'Before I married your mother, I had another family.' 'You never told me that!'


GraemeSarg

But all that time spent "not telling" just emphasises how short the actual "telling" was and thereby how much more appropriate the passé composé is!

"Not telling" is not the same thing as "keeping secret".


conor103

This is an awkward translation. I would say it's more about "You didn't ever tell me that."


jeanaux

"you never told me that" was accepted


GraemeSarg

That's quite a subtle distinction! And one that I would not know how to make in French.


Gori16

what's wrong with "You were never saying this to me"?


jdgamble555

I never know what will work and what won't work. All possible translations that should be accepted here:

  • you (all) were never telling me this / that.
  • you (all) never were telling me this / that.
  • you (all) were never saying this / that to me.
  • you (all) never were saying this / that to me.
  • you (all) used to never tell me this / that.
  • you (all) never used to tell me this / that.
  • you (all) never used to say this / that to me.
  • you (all) used to never say this / that to me.
  • you (all) would never tell me this / that.
  • you (all) never would tell me this / that.
  • you (all) would never say this / that to me.
  • you (all) never would say this / that to me.
  • you (all) never told me this / that.
  • you (all) never said this / that to me.
  • you (all) did not (didn't) ever tell me this / that.
  • you (all) did not (didn't) ever say this / that to me.

The English Simple Past and Past Continuous can be translated to the French Imperfect, however, the English Present Perfect tense cannot.

  • you (all) have never / never have told me this / that.

I understand how it can get a little tedious to try and accept all possible translations.


CherylFont1

That is a great example of why I get so confused as to the English translations of these French past imperfect sentences. I understand the French better than I do the English - and I am a native English speaker!


unukornulo

Hahaha one of the correct translations was 'Y'all never said me that' WHAT!!


maxflute

"You were never telling me that" was marked wrong. 4/24/2020


GraemeSarg

"You were never (in the process of) telling me that."?! When and how would you ever use that in English?


DianaM

To me, that would only be correct in a very limited sense, and involves a rather informal use of the word "never". To wit:
Police officer: "What were you doing at the time of the event?"
Jane: "I was telling John here how happy I was to see him."
John: "You were never telling me that!"

In general, you can't use a word like "never" with a progressive tense; they are at cross-purposes. A progressive tense describes something in the process of happening. "Never" necessarily implies a long span of time.


Flavius728107

how would i say "you never say that to me"?


GraemeSarg

"Vous ne me dites jamais ça."
(dire is irregular, it is not "vous disez")


ledohoanglong

"ne" doesn't go with "pas" in this sentence?


AnnaTall

ca is translated as both this and that so why dont you accept THAT as the correct translation?


northernguy

Duo does accept that as part of a correct answer. If the computer said that was wrong that is because something else in your sentence was inconsistent with it.


JohannaEch2

it seems to be that you can also say - you never said that to me - but "said" was rejected.


Jennifer_6

I have "you never said that to me" and Duo said it's wrong. Why?


Fred735950

"Tu ne m'as jamais dit cela." was accepted. Yeah!


RebeccaRos5

You never did say this to me


JanHill3

Why it can not be: "You would never tell me that?". Otherwise, how would you translate my sentence, please?


DianaM

I have to point out that there are two quite different possible meanings for that sentence:

"I kept asking you, but you would never tell me that."
I think your construction would work here.

"No matter how provoked, you would never tell me that."
I believe this would use the conditional in French, i.e.: "Vous ne me diriez jamais ça".


Peter435682

The passe compose certainly makes more sense here. The PC has been used in other exercises for precisely this sort of thing. Yes, the "not telling" was a prolonged, time spanning activity. But it could just as well be spun as "there was no instance in the past in which you told me that."


RichardSus4

or "you never told that to me' should be accetpted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.