1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus amigos foram para a pra…

"Meus amigos foram para a praia."

Translation:My friends went to the beach.

February 19, 2014

12 Comments


Michael_Tavares

does foram always require 'para' after it to point to where they went? would "meus amigos foram naquela praia" 'they went to that beach' be ok? or would it have to be "meus amigos foram para naquela praia"?

September 30, 2015

grantwhite

Do people talk so fast that you can't here the article 'a' in person? Or is it just me not being used to the language? I only knew to put it there from habit, I just heard 'para praia' on the audio, after listening multiple times. :S On the slow version, it is clear though.

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is hard to grasp the letter A. It is connected to "para". You need to have a sharp ear. You get it over time =)

February 19, 2014

grantwhite

I thought that was the case! Thanks

February 19, 2014

isr10

As a Brazilian I think the audio really is fast. I just heard 'para praia'. :)

July 30, 2015

jamesbensongreen

why 'my friends were to the beach' is wrong?

January 8, 2017

Paulenrique

were = estavam (meus amigos estavam na praia).

went = foram (meus amigos foram à praia).

January 8, 2017

MelancholicChen

but you translate "meus amigos foram (to be/ser) na praia" as "my friends were at the beach", right?

If so, does it mean "meus amigos estavam na praia" = "meus amigos foram na praia"? However they are not exactly the same because you use the former to say "my friends were at the beach" instead of the latter. But why?

I thought "estavam" meant "used to", but you also translate it to "were" in another discussion. It is confusing...

Thanks. 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017

Paulenrique

No. Meus amigos foram à praia = my friends went to the beach.

My friends were at the beach = meus amigos estavam na praia.

"estavam" can be both "were" or "used to be", it depends on the context. =)

March 8, 2017

jamesbensongreen

ok, pensei que o were funcionava tanto pra 'estavam' quanto pra 'foram'... Thanks.

January 8, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, also, when it is the past of "ser", which does not fit here. =/

They were my friends = eles eram/foram meus amigos.

January 9, 2017

jamesbensongreen

ok, thanks buddy! =/

January 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.